JBL L 100 CENTURY
+

JBL L 100 CENTURY

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

L 100 CENTURY, Hi-Fi Speaker from JBL.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JBL L 100 CENTURY tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JBL
  • Model: L 100 CENTURY
  • Category: Hi-Fi Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JBL L 100 CENTURY user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 9 reviews )
 5 reviews56 %
 1 user review11 %
pstoltz10/01/2014

pstoltz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L 100 CENTURY
Hello. I use since 1978 loaded with a Quad 405 and for 10 years in direct output of my computer and a sound card Sound Blaster X-FI, remisent nine for 3 years through Ebay-woofer-tweeter new medium of secondhand (copy remade in the usa) to cater to those looking for parts) .The sound is still as fabulous is the only forum that permetrait me to redo partitions bass guitar tuned !!! .Evidement The sound of L100 depends a lot on the amplifier with which it is used (and the listening room is also important). 405 being so transparent that the L100 remains neutral on all register.
Speaker also used in the recording studio.
The only enceite I could put at the same level are the Tannoy 38 (2 channels with built tweeter) but are more or at prices beyond reasonable
»
ponce.richard03/19/2014

ponce.richard's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L 100 CENTURY
I return to these speakers I see regularly go on the canvas in the classifieds for first say that I've owned two pairs: one classical and the other with the speakers alignment. (No difference in listening).
Listening first point: it is physiological, very tough on the ends and not hinged in the middle. It's pretty playful but lacks depth and articulation, it is just okay. Where it gets complicated is when compared to another speaker. The DITTON 66 for the same price, and sometimes less, secondhand, literally crush. The PIERRE ETIENNE LEON FULL or ML4 are also much higher. The SPENDOR BC1 or stay Americain 315 ALTEC offered well below the price level are much higher. If I had to buy a pair of L 100 or 4311 it would only be a good deal since, however, sell it the same day of the announcement if you are not too greedy.
»
Atoll6406/05/2006

Atoll64's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L 100 CENTURY
Purchased not long ago, these legendary speakers complement my small collection, including my Kef 103 / 2, pure English.

Their listening is quite different. We go from a subtle to medium well rockn'roll with a serious fantastic. As for their power handling, it is quite surprising.

Also notable thing, these are very accurate JBL and pleasant even at very low volume. It's rare enough to be reported.

In short, if you like rock and modern music, go for it! these speakers are euphoric!
»
mattera9111/14/2006

mattera91's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L 100 CENTURY
Derived from the famous 4311 and 4312, who presided over the creation of many records around the world, their sound was sought as a benchmark by many engineers must sound.

Beautiful pregnant to enter the world of hifi and cinema rights, a fundamental value for many, many years ago about 30 years, can not be beaten in this category for home theater, now available at low prices, but becoming rare, despite massive dissemination throughout the world at the time, probably the largest number of copies sold in all directions!

incredible power handling, 300 watts on the buttocks do not scare them! at the time they were given to 50 eligible w ... I got a pair long ago, I was even allowed to add sound at the time with mine a ballroom with 300 people, full throttle overnight without flinching, making the whole room dancing!

They are not recommended for their particular sound, quite colorful, and lacking in finesse, classical fans, but music lovers modern electronics.

The model of time does not spun high in the high end, the following versions (which have evolved in the range Pro Series 4312) were treated with dome tweeter that improvement in this direction, but also by losing some original signature ....
»

JBL L 100 CENTURY images

  • JBL L 100 CENTURY
  • JBL L 100 CENTURY
  • JBL L 100 CENTURY
  • JBL L 100 CENTURY

Discover other products!

Other names: l 100 century, l100century, l100 century, l 100century

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.