Eastwood Guitars Classic 12
+

Eastwood Guitars Classic 12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Classic 12, Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitar from Eastwood Guitars in the Classic series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Eastwood Guitars Classic 12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eastwood Guitars
  • Model:Classic 12
  • Series:Classic
  • Category:Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/23/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Eastwood Guitars Classic 12 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
jibzeone11/25/2014

jibzeone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" very very good surprise for a ridiculous price"

Eastwood Guitars Classic 12
Semi-acoustic 12 string guitar built in Korea.
Mine 2014 date ... I would have loved to fall on an old model Cygnus, but it does not grow on trees (those actively seeking a 12-string will agree)
Adjust'o'matic type of bridge
Channel thin enough for a 12 string (reminds me of my slim type les paul classic 12-string version so to speak)
2 types of microphones Gretsch FilterTron and co. Besides the guitar frankly evokes a certain gentleman contry of Mr. Harrison.
Finally two tone knobs and 1 for the volume (still in the Gretsch mind).
Guitar very well finished (I have known much more expensive with finishes made by piglets and many disappointing in other respects with regard to the price, it therefore comes into play for the note)

UTILIZATION

The handle is a highway for shredders, this is not what is asked I think.
The ergonomics are quite correct. No splint that support you somewhere and cause a past hinders 3h games. The weight and largely bearable (nothing to do with my Epiphone Les Paul or custom riviera limited ed which is however less thick)

Access to the treble is pretty good adaptation spent time at own game to 12 strings.
Of course it takes a little rethink their gambling ... in ease of play is lost for sure but suddenly you come out of his beaten paths, you reassess some things ... that strength to approach a game a little more folk (bends, solos in every sense are certainly feasible but essential-it will be said). I read in another review that the game arpeggio was hard but I did not encounter this problem. Again it should reassess its gambling and positioning the hands of different way ... After so must have really wanted to do arpeggios, I grant you!

The guitar sounds great already empty I do not see how you can get a bad sound with (well yes it is always possible frankly being a poor musician, excessively evil adjusting its amplifier or by making purpose).

The only things I see is me change the nut that would not look tip top or really cut all the strings (can be a matter of bad luck for my guitar), electronics (but I do that on all my guitars) and mechanical. For now they have a great job ... but I'd rather rely on something more reliable within 2 years. Why two years? This is usually the time it takes me to really go around a guitar which is worth and actually appropriating editing it. vowed geek inside, I confess!
Microphones for their doing their taff for now and I lack of knowledge about this type of microphones to Gretsch

SOUNDS

Perfect guitar for my musical style (blues garage rock psyche). Nice to play the classics of 60-70 years (byrds, jefferson airplane, love ...) but even better to compose his melodies tart fed psychedelic pop!

Next the amp and settings panel gives its quite extensive. Very often I play with my AD30TC orange. No problems at the sound of the guitar is respected but I find most interesting skyscrapers with a light crunch (easily exploitable because the microphones are not very powerful), which gives it more potato and really helps to hear the 12 strings equally. More anecdotally I tried it on a marshall jtm600 or on line 6 ux-1 for home recordings.

Quick Tips: To find this really his own 12-string to sprankers merry and other acid eaters, try using a very thin pick and a compressor (made thee to do it yourself that you really come back for cheap and frankly it's affordable as the first DIY project). I'm honestly not a fan of compressors for music "live" but this is very useful and impressive.

OVERALL OPINION

Now I use it for 5 months of fierce way. I'm really pleased.
The fans know that the 12-string models are quite limited, rarely good (last Danelectro) and rarely affordable Gretsch, Rickenbacker). For a guitar on which I only play a few compositions for now I could not see myself snapping over € 600.
I am a bit blindly go here based on the various opinions gleaned on the Internet and videos (short the thing to do!)
But for such a low price I find it damn good, playable. The rick are real logs for the time, but this is only my opinion! So not type please! Even without mentioning the price I found the damn good and it pulls out of the game with class in the small world of 12 string electric
»

Eastwood Guitars Classic 12 images

  • Eastwood Guitars Classic 12
  • Eastwood Guitars Classic 12
  • Eastwood Guitars Classic 12
  • Eastwood Guitars Classic 12

Discover other products!

Other names: classic12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.