Gibson ES-330
+

Gibson ES-330

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ES-330, Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitar from Gibson.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $5,400 Avg used price: $3,821Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gibson ES-330 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gibson
  • Model: ES-330
  • Category: Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/06/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gibson ES-330 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/cjshaker06/17/2003

MGR/cjshaker's review"Gibson ES 330"

Gibson ES-330
I bought this guitar about 5 years ago, wish I had bought one MUCH sooner. Paid alot for it, but its worth every penny if your serious about playing.

Darn near EVERYTHING!! This is the BEST guitar for everything except hard rock (to much feedback with no center block). It has a very low action that does not buzz no matter how hard you play it. SMOOOOOOOTH action, clean, wonderful........I cant say enough about this guitar. It makes an amature sound like a pro. Once you play it you wont want to touch anything else. Much lighter than a solid body, a BEAUTIFUL warm sound, perfect neck, stays in tune even when playing aggressive. Dont matter if you play blues, jazz, country, rock, punk.....this thing is absolutely GREAT. Truly worthy of the Gibson name. I wouldnt trade it to save my life. Did I mention how much I like this guitar?

Like any hollow-body, you cant rough-house them, they are somewhat delicate. With no center block (like the es 335) it is hard to control feedback when your cranking it up. So if you want to play with bone shattering distortion, better go with the es-335, otherwise this guitar is PERFECT!!

The best. Full hollow body, completely original, just the way Gibson built it and still works perfectly. Worthy of the Gibson name in every respect. The guitar is over 35 years old, but will blow any new guitar away. Top quility construction in every respect. Are you getting the idea that this is a good guitar?

I hate playing any other guitar now. Its action is so smooth and easy, that once you get used to it, its hard to go to anything else. Tried Fender Teles & Strats, sorry, they just dont hold a candle to this stick. I could go on and on, but I think you get the idea. I LOVE IT!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/grant...12/17/2002

MGR/grant...'s review"Gibson ES-330"

Gibson ES-330
i paid about $350 for it about 25 years ago.

at first i really like the classic Gibson lines, but when i played it, it had the best action i ever played. since my dad was a Gibson blues/folk player, i had played a lot of his vintage Gibsons, but this was the best. i had been looking for a new guitar for about 2 months before i selected this one.

over the years i replaced the bone nut with a brass one, and replaced the bridge pickup with an old DiMarzio. since i play out of an old AC-30, i wanted a little more meat to feed the old Vox.

this guitar looks and plays better than the day i brought it home. the tone has mellowed, and the paint has settled into a smooth sheen from years of waxing and playing.

i have played/bought many guitars over the years, but this one has stayed on for the long haul. if something ever happens to it, i am going out and getting another one...

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Gibson ES-330 images

  • Gibson ES-330
  • Gibson ES-330
  • Gibson ES-330
  • Gibson ES-330

Discover other products!

Other names: es 330, es330

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.