Neumann M-49
+

Neumann M-49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Neumann M-49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Neumann
  • Model: M-49
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser tube microphones
  • Added in our database on: 07/17/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Neumann M-49 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
stompboxjon08/25/2012

stompboxjon's review"Vintage, and Remade"

Neumann M-49
The Neumann M 49 is a multi pattern large diaphragm microphone, the interesting thing about this microphone is that the pick up pattern can be changed by a dial that Neumann has built on the power supply to the microphone. I have used this microphone many times over the years and it has never let me down. It is by far one of the best microphones that Neumann has come out with, and it is also very affordable if you are a studio working with a decent budget. This is not a microphone that you would purchase for your home studio set up. It just isn’t a good price range for the average home musician.


OVERALL OPINION

The Neumann M 49 is very versatile, I do prefer the M 49 over the M 50. Most people would argue that the M 50 is a better microphone but to me the M 49 has it beat by a long shot. The original M 49 was being made in the 70’s and since then has been discontinued so good luck getting your hand on one of the original ones, if you are lucky to find one it will cost a good amount. The original has been replaced with a newer version of the M 49 but has still adopted some of the same principles that the original stands by.

The Neumann M 49 has had minor changes over the years since they stopped making the original but it still continues to advance and keep up with all of the other condenser microphones around. All sound quality with the M 49 is remarkable and second to none. The original M 49 had a Hiller MSC tube on the inside I believe. The newer version of the M 49 does not use the Hiller MSC tube, it uses a Telefunken AC Sub-miniature tube. To most of this it really didn’t make a difference and you really wont hear a difference either. This is a very good microphone and I suggest anyone owning a studio should try to find the original one or the newer version. The microphone was made in 1951, and if you get the original you will have a great vintage condenser on your hands that has recorded many hits back in the 50’s and will give you a great sound in today’s music world.
»
moosers07/26/2009

moosers's review

Neumann M-49
The Neumann M 49 is a vintage tube condenser microphone.  It comes with its own power supply and special cable and is great for all sorts of applications.  It is best used for recording and isn't suitable for anything else really.


OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Neumann M 49 for a few years and it is truly a great sounding microphone.  When compared to the modern day version of this mic, the Neumann M 149, it is warmer and definitely sounds more vintage since it is indeed older.  This microphone is great for all sorts of situations, but for me it is best for recording vocals.  It just has a really thick and warm sound that translates really well for recording vocals.  It is such a good mic that it is fine for recording just about anything.  I've used it on everything from acoustic guitars to using it as a room mic.  The Neumann M 49 is a great combination of warmth and clarity and for this reason will sound good on everything that you want to record with it.  Neumann is the best at what they do and truly do make the best microphones in the world.  For this reason, the price of this mic is more expensive than most microphones and is designed for professional studio owners and engineers and definitely has the price tag of it.  If you want a top notch tube condenser microphone, the Neumann M 49 is just about as good as it gets.  I have no complaints at all about this microphone and is better than most microphones out there that aren't made by Neumann.  If you can get your hands on this microphone and have the money to get one, you are definitely in good shape!  The newer version of this mic, the M 149 is much more readily available but won't give you any relief on the price!  All in all, the Neumann M 49 is an incredible mic that sounds every bit as good as you think it does.
»

Neumann M-49 images

  • Neumann M-49
  • Neumann M-49
  • Neumann M-49
  • Neumann M-49

Neumann M-49 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Neumann large diaphragm condenser tube microphones

Other categories in Tube Condenser Microphones

Other names: m 49, m49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.