LTD EC-401VF
+

LTD EC-401VF

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EC-401VF, LP-Shaped Guitar from LTD in the Standard EC series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD EC-401VF tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:LTD
  • Model:EC-401VF
  • Series:Standard EC
  • Category:LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/25/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

LTD EC-401VF user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
BassVinz01/15/2016

BassVinz's review"Les Paul & Seymour Duncan with a great value for money"

LTD EC-401VF
Made in ASIA (more precisely in China I believe). Well manufactured, beautiful, well built, no bad surprise, it's such a beautiful item that I struggle to convince myself to put it back in its case. :)

Mahogany body
Flamed maple top
3-piece mahogany set neck
"EC 401" inlaid at 12th fret
Rosewood fingerboard
24 Extre Jumbo frets
1 x Seymour Duncan JB and 1 x Seymour Duncan 59 pickups
2 volume knobs
1 tone knob
3-way switch
Chromed hardware
Grover tuners
Tune-o-matic bridge with Stop-tailpiece

USE

The neck is pleasant, with a very Les Paul-y feeling, it's not an Ibanez Satriani or Steve Vai-like ultra-thin neck but not too thick either, it doesn't disturb.

Regarding ergonomics, playing seated is always a bit difficult with a guitar of that kind, the lower part of the body is quite heavy, forcing you to fins a comfortable positions with no possibility to move too much.

As for playing standing, the guitar's not too heacy, no particular tiredness to mention.

3 pickup configurations:
JB (bridge)
59 (neck)
or both

It's easy to choose the position that suits you better depending on the sound you're after.

SOUND

I'm looking for a Fat Rock sound able to go till metal (but without an active pickup), and my expectations are more than met, it sounds really good, no introduction needed as to the SD 59 and JB pickups, really great sound.

First, it sounds good even before you plug it in - which always is a really good sign :) While it's heavy, it also has the corresponding upside as it has a great, beautifully sounding natural sustain and a hot, full sound.

I play on a small Orange Micro Terror (with a PPC108 cab) or through modeled amps with OverLoud TH2, so I can't yet take full advantage of the guitar's potential.

Surely an Orange, Mesa Boogie or Marshall stack (tube + 4x12) would get it to get to the next level soundwise, but even here with a small Blackstar HT5 amp one can already have a great time!

There's no sound I don't like on this guitar, all 3 pickup positions sound interesting and I use all of them.

OVERALL

I've had it for one month.

I tried a PRS SE 245, whish also is a good, lighter guitar.
If I'd opted for the PRS I would have changed the pickups for BareKnuckle or SDs so it implied a higher budget. I also was advised ESP/LTD for their finish quality - which indeed is great.

I still have to take it to my favorite repair shop to have it set up properly and probably to have the nut changed, buth that's the way it goes with all factory-made guitars, even at a much higher price. Always go to the repair shop ;-)
»

LTD EC-401VF images

  • LTD EC-401VF
  • LTD EC-401VF
  • LTD EC-401VF
  • LTD EC-401VF

Discover other products!

Other names: ec401vf, ec 401 vf, ec401 vf

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.