G-Lab ALA-1
+

G-Lab ALA-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ALA-1, Other Guitar Effect from G-Lab.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $88 Avg used price: $88Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

G-Lab ALA-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: G-Lab
  • Model: ALA-1
  • Category: Other Guitar Effects
  • Added in our database on: 10/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

G-Lab ALA-1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Thierry25512/03/2014

Thierry255's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Effective and transparent perfectly"

G-Lab ALA-1
Housing built to accommodate the level of an effects loop signal, in the sense that we want, that is, the booster or mitigate, to be able to adapt one or more effects pedals.
The boost part and the mitigation portion can be adjusted separately, and if desired can interchange the (for either boost or attenuate the signal and possibly bring it to the same level of output effects loop).
The case is powered via standard type Boss 9v power supply and consumes 50mA.
There is a small switch that removes ground loops.
Thanks to the mini switches can also decide to remove the effect of the boost and the attenuator to be aware of the impact of the case on sound reproduction.

You plug the send and return of the amp in a small metal box attached to the adapter, so it has only one cable that goes to the main housing levels adjustment. From there one branch in the "loop" of this case to include the pedals, it is in this "loop" that "boost-attenuation" signal is applied.

If I do not clear you can have a look here;)
http://www.glab.com.pl/ala-1_en

UTILIZATION

The setup is pretty simple. We must look at what level you want to boost the signal from the loop and adjust the corresponding attenuation (or reverse).
Moreover, nothing forces you to match boost and attenuation, you might decide, for example, mitigate and many little boost the signal but the overall output volume would be lower (or vice versa, and the volume is higher ) .dropoff window See for yourself.
I just see two kinks to use:
Boost and attenuation levels adjustment screws require a screwdriver .. We must stop playing, catching his screwdriver ... When seeking the setting is not very convenient. After once it is set so it is left over, so it's not a huge failure.
Second thing, for psychopaths accuracy: D, setting the levels are not serrated.

SOUND QUALITY

Effective and transparent perfectly, nothing to say.
Used in the effects loop (line level) of my amp.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 1 month, I have no complaints is good stuff !!


With experience, yes I do it again this choice without hesitation.
However, I had to wait a long time for the chance to pick up a secondhand (even if the new price is not exaggerated).
»

G-Lab ALA-1 images

  • G-Lab ALA-1
  • G-Lab ALA-1
  • G-Lab ALA-1
  • G-Lab ALA-1

Discover other products!

Other names: ala 1, ala1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.