Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Bose SoundDock
Images
1/5

Bose SoundDock

Other Hi-Fi Product from Bose .

1 review

Annonces Bose SoundDock

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

Bose SoundDockPublished on 06/21/10 at 09:25
The Bose SoundDock is a portable iPod player for consumer audio purposes. It's a pretty simple device, with a built in speaker and a slot for your iPod, which I believe can be any iPod. Unfortunately I don't believe that you can use this with any other mp3 players, as it doesn't have an auxiliary jacks. For such a compact player, it has a really big sound and can get quite loud. It also comes with a remote control that I haven't really used too much. That's pretty much all that one would need to know about the general make up of the SoundDock, as it is simple and gets the job done for simply listening to music on. I don't use this for any sort of audio engineering purposes, beyond......
Read more
The Bose SoundDock is a portable iPod player for consumer audio purposes. It's a pretty simple device, with a built in speaker and a slot for your iPod, which I believe can be any iPod. Unfortunately I don't believe that you can use this with any other mp3 players, as it doesn't have an auxiliary jacks. For such a compact player, it has a really big sound and can get quite loud. It also comes with a remote control that I haven't really used too much. That's pretty much all that one would need to know about the general make up of the SoundDock, as it is simple and gets the job done for simply listening to music on. I don't use this for any sort of audio engineering purposes, beyond perhaps checking a mix on it occasionally, but it really isn't best for this sort of use either. It should really just be considered a consumer audio product for those who are looking for a modern day audio playing system. I actually really like the sound of the SoundDock as it boasts a good amount of low end for a small dock and in general has a very full and impressive sound. Like I said earlier, the only downfall is that you've only got the option of using it with an iPod. For me this isn't a problem as I've got an iPod for listening to music on, but I can see how this would be a problem for someone who does not. The price is also an issue, as I do think that it's a bit overpriced due to the Bose brand. In general Bose products will be a bit overpriced, but beyond this I do believe that this will deliver for those interested as it's a convenient device with a great sound and easily portability...
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Bose
  • Model: SoundDock
  • Category: Other Hi-Fi Products
  • Added in our database on: 01/11/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Hi-Fi

Other names: sounddock, sound dock

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.