DeArmond M65
+

DeArmond M65

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M65, Other Shape Guitar from DeArmond.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DeArmond M65 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: DeArmond
  • Model: M65
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/12/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

DeArmond M65 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Anonymous06/24/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"DeArmond M65"

DeArmond M65
DeArmond M65, $220
Northern Music, Potsdam, NY


Inexpensive guitar, nice sound

Has 2 humbuckers, giving me a mellow sound at a good price.


Haven't found anything yet.


Well built, frets are clean, plays well.


Yes, for the money, the DeArmond makes a fine guitar



This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Necromant6903/10/2007

Necromant69's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DeArmond M65
The 65 m DeArmond is a guitar manufacturer in the States, private label bought by Fender Guild
has 22 frets with two microphones origins of type double coil humbuckers
the handle is a bit wider than on home ibanez MODELS (for trying ^ ^), it easily lends itself to games of taping
classic floyd bridge without the strings are changed in the same way as on an acoustic guitar

UTILIZATION

Handle very enjoyable legeremnt rounded behind (you get used to playing fast even on flat handle)
Access in acute faculae in form (no horn gene)
it's still a very slight solidbody, it has a slight tendency to pitch down when you sit
The settings are simple the Quick we do not break your head to get the sound that is sought

SOUNDS

I play instead of Metallica, Deftones etc and it suits me parfaitment. Play jazz seems to me not a good idea with this guitar because it tres este rock axis
a book of his fans to clear the stinging solos and big distos for the rest.
Uses a Marshall Valvestate 30W, the sound is clear distortion (no notes disapraissent ds game) with a touch of brilliance, I've also tested on a Peavey Bandit 100W and bass response and very good for a guitar of its range

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 2 years
J'aime bcp's easy to get quickly the sound that you desire
Rapoport very good quality at this price line that can attedre of a new guitar to 600
J have tried at least a dozen models in the same range PRICES AND I would choose again because it allowed me to cross surtt levels fairly quickly and to enjoy myself playing.
»
bfrete01/01/2009

bfrete's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DeArmond M65
American brand renowned in the manufacture of guitar pickups for Gibson, Gretsch etc. .., which began in the 90s to produce good quality guitars assembled in Asia
humbuckers with volume, tone and a 3 position selector

UTILIZATION

The ergonomics of this guitar is excellent, it is very light because the body is thin enough
The handle is super comfortable and fast
increase in the 10/48 game is enjoyable action rather low and very precise
we get a very good sound quickly because the adjustments are rudimentary (one volume, one tone)

SOUNDS

The sound of this guitar suits me perfectly, it is in a register rather rock, blues and even hard rock without a problem but the pickups (very good) are still vintage style with a crunchy mortal, sounds very clear slap (sometimes close to single coils) with which it is possible to get a jazzy sound playing on the tone of the guitar and amp.
for lead, no problems in heavy metal music, beyond this is not my cup of tea ...
In short, this guitar is very polyvalant plugged into a cube 30, it revisits (presque. ..) the whole history of rock!

OVERALL OPINION

I tried almost everything that exists in the field of electric guitar, from low to high end of any brand (Fender, Gibson, Gretsch etc. ..) and I must say that this small unpretentious DeArmond is up of what one would expect of a good guitar, especially since its price is attractive, sold about 600 € it seems new, this guitar must be on the market at around 200 OCCAZ € what remains excellent value for money even though some details like the quality of the plastics (edges of microphones, plate truss rod) is fairly cheap, good sound and stringed instrument is not thereby affected . only downside, the DeArmond is scarce ..
my assessment takes account of the recess value for money ..
»

DeArmond M65 images

  • DeArmond M65
  • DeArmond M65
  • DeArmond M65
  • DeArmond M65

DeArmond M65 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: m65, m 65

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.