Godin xtSA
+

Godin xtSA

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

xtSA, Other Shape Guitar from Godin.


13 user reviews
Prices starting at $1,095 average price: $1,136

Godin xtSA tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Godin
  • Model:xtSA
  • Category:Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/04/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Godin xtSA

Amazon Godin XTSA Solid Body 3-Voice Electric Guitar (Trans Black) $1,095
Amazon Godin XTSA Solid Body 3-Voice Electric Guitar (Light Burst) $1,150
Sweetwater xtSA - Trans Black $1,150
Sweetwater xtSA - Light Burst $1,150

Buy used Godin xtSA

Godin xtSA Godin xtSA $649.99 »

Godin xtSA user reviews

topeye07/21/2017

topeye's review"Godin XTSA"

Godin xtSA
I am an intermediate player who was looking for an "all in one" guitar. I play in a worship band (acoustic), lead (only guitar) in a 60s/70s/80s/90s/00s rock band, and am the lead singer/co-guitarist (mainly lead) in a variety party band. I played it through my TECH 21 Trademark 60, with MXR Comp & TC electronic OD in front and TC Electronic NOVA in the effects loop.

The workmanship and finish on this guitar is PERFECT! The neck is buttery, and the intonation right out of the store was perfect as well. I played it through a Mesa Mark at the store and didn't get the strat brightness I'd hoped for but blamed it on the amp. Even with the split coils in 2nd and 4th selected position, I was skeptical but bought it anyway. The hex pickup for MIDI apps tracks great, but I don't think it's an improvement over the separately mounted Roland pickups (I have one a cheap start that tracks as well). The controls are intuitive as well. The acoustic pickup is adequate but definitely lacks the brightness of other options (strats, teles, Epi LPs, cheap Parkers.) However, I could live with all those things, but I have taken it back for one reason -- the electric pickups. Other reviews have warned that the pickups are too "warm" or "vanilla." I agree. I frantically attempted to get a Fender-esque sound but only achieved with low watt practice amps (FM 25 and a Champ).

Clean sounds were adequate, however, for Skynyrd and other 70s rock. Crunch as well. Again, as a variety player, I simply need the option for the bite of a strat.

Pros:
- VERY well made.
- VERY clean.
- Awesome neck and overall workmanship.
- The action was fantastic right out of the store!

Cons:
- Limited (or disappointing) electric sounds compared to other guitars in price range.
»
Steveguitarist03/17/2015

Steveguitarist's review"Versatile But Flawed"

Godin xtSA
I bought this primarily to use as an "all around" guitar. Acoustic, synth, electric in one instrument. I find the electronics to be fairly good. However, the guitar weighs more than any other I own, including my Strat and Tele. Noise resonates through the tremolo. Plumber's tape on the arm threads did not help. It does not stay in tune. I do like the acoustic pickup. (Just don't forget to unplug the guitar or the acoustic battery will die.) But, the Godin electric pickups are a bit disappointing. I'm sure the original issues with Seymour Duncans must have been better. The synth tracking is very good. As you would expect with a built-in system versus an add-on. Overall it's a solid 5 out of 10. The weight is the worst thing about it by far. Pair that with the tuning problem and you'd better have a real need for it's versatility or look to another axe for what you require.
»
papalolo12/07/2014

papalolo's review"Awesome, ultra-comprehensive"

Godin xtSA
I bought directly in Canada. This is the only guitar I have bought without trying it out before. It's the most versatile guitar there is. It's 3 instruments in 1.
1 acoustic-electric part, 1 electric part with 5 pickups in HSH configuration, and a hexaphonic sensor to control a MIDI pedal (ROLAND GR20), all quite usable, even for beginners, it's not a Rube Goldberg machine.
A nice violin layer when picking, and it doesn't sound like a toy at all...It really does the trick and, furthermore, it conceals unwanted string noise...it's a real treat.
Go watch it on youtube.
Like any good product, the guitar + pedal combination is pricey.
The GR20 comes with a GK3 which I installed on a Vantage...it's not very easy to adjust. When set too low, some notes go missing, you get too much latency, and too high it gets all mixed up. On the Godin it's perfect, no need to adjust anything.
Further, the craftsmanship is impeccable, the neck is precise, it doesn't go out of tune...It's a high-end product.
»
Davor12/29/2011

Davor's review"Versatile and comfortable"

Godin xtSA
Canada, 22 frets, complex controls - see Godin: 5 pickups, piezo, Roland 13pin!
In 1995 I wanted to buy a guitar like this one from a renown French luthier - its price (in 1995): 5500 Euros!

USE

It has a very pleasant neck and a good design, it's heavy as my Les Pauls (I've playing since 1960, so I have about 20 guitars!). The sound is OK = 8.5-9, but I just replaced the pickups with some Bare Knuckles Abraxas humbuckers (handmade in UK) and a BK Irish single-coil in the middle - now it's "the best guitar in the world'' = 10, period!

SOUND

It's versatile! I play the jazz realbook, Santana, rock & folk and use a Roland GR-33 and a GR-55. It's very good onstage. Excellent for anything. (A drawback: I prefer Gibson's 2:45 scale - this Godin has the Fender Strat scale).

OVERALL OPINION

6 months. I had the Godin SA before and this one is better with the new pickups.
Excellent value for money. My Gibson Les Paul Standard is inferior (but I love it :-)
»

Godin xtSA images

  • Godin xtSA
  • Godin xtSA
  • Godin xtSA
  • Godin xtSA

Godin xtSA audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: xt sa

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.