PRS Custom 24 10 Top
+

PRS Custom 24 10 Top

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom 24 10 Top, Other Shape Guitar from PRS.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $3,330 Average price: $3,967

PRS Custom 24 10 Top tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PRS
  • Model: Custom 24 10 Top
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/26/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new PRS Custom 24 10 Top

Sweetwater Custom 24 10-Top - Dark Cherry Burst with Pattern Regular Neck $3,330
Sweetwater Custom 24 - Faded Whale Blue with Pattern Regular Neck $3,700
Sweetwater Custom 24 - Dark Cherry with Pattern Regular Neck $3,700
Sweetwater Custom 24 - Black Gold Wrap with Pattern Regular Neck $3,700
Sweetwater Custom 24 - Charcoal with Pattern Regular Neck $3,700

PRS Custom 24 10 Top user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
iamqman08/15/2011

iamqman's review"Exotic look and feel"

PRS Custom 24 10 Top
The Paul Reeds missed guitars are a very elegant guitars that are built with extremely high build standards and very high-quality wood components. These are some of the most beautiful guitars that you can find in any guitar shop or any studio. They use some of the most premium woods and precise build standards.

Paul Reed Smith guitars have been featured by thousands upon thousands of musicians around the world. So the most prolific guitar players and professional guitar players have used these guitars on their recordings and on touring stages.

UTILIZATION

Specifications

Body
- Back Wood: Mahogany
- Top Wood: Maple
- Top Wood: 10 Top Flame 10 Top Quilt

Neck
- Number of Frets 24
- Scale Length: 25 inches
- Neck Wood: Mahogany
- Fretboard Wood: Rosewood
- Neck Shape: Wide Thin or Regular
- Inlays: Abalone Birds

Hardware
- Bridge: Tremolo
- Tuners: PRS 14:1 Phase II low mass locking tuners
- Hardware Type: Nickel
- Treble Pickup: HRS Treble
- Bass Pickup: Vintage Bass
- Pickup Switching: Volume and tone control with 5-way rotary pickup selector

Includes PRS guitar case.

SOUNDS

This is one of the best sounding guitars that you can buy. It has a great sick beautifully rich sound with its mahogany neck in mahogany body. Features a rosewood fretboard and a cool birds pearl inlay. They have unique feel to the neck and I don't really know how to describe them other then there not the normal Fender or Gibson They have just the most beautiful top you've ever seen on a guitar. I'm not really a fan all that much of Paul Reed Smith guitars because of their overpriced price points that they have on these guitars. However they have the most exotic look to them how to any other guitar manufacture that I've seen. The tops of them with their quilt in maple top in their flame tops are some of the most beautiful guitars that are in production.

These guitar sound excellent with their own Paul Reed Smith guitar amps. They sound great for country guitar players all the way up to modern metal guitarists. You can find the guitars on just about any stage of any genre of music. They are very good with clean amps as well as high gain amplifiers. There really isn't much that these guitars cannot do as far as being able to match most music. I think that is one of the big selling points to these guitars is that you can play him in virtually just about any music imaginable.

OVERALL OPINION

This guitar is priced rider round $3000 which is a little high for most people but this is the kind of guitar for a professional or someone who's bitterer playing a long time knows exactly what they want. I would recommend this guitar to someone who knows exactly what they want and has been playing for probably a long time to discover that. These are great guitars to look at their great guitars to play, but I prefer a slimmer neck so these guitars to me don't fit my style. It's a very chunky thick neck which I personally like the fender style neck, so this one doesn't suit my standards. They're beautiful guitars and a lot of people will like them if they can afford them.
»
arnosolo06/17/2014

arnosolo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Swiss Army Knife"

PRS Custom 24 10 Top
Specifications Custom 24 classic finish Charcoal 10 top beautiful.

Strat 5-way switch, so much more convenient than the previous versions rotary switches types.

Locking tuners, bridge and vibrato owners, very effective (no problem keeping agree).

UTILIZATION

Handle "pattern" flat enough radius, profile very, very comfortable, close enough (comparable to a modern Fender C profile).
Quite heavy anyway, but very comfortable guitar (thoughtful chamfers, access to acute relatively easy).

SOUNDS

Typed sounds rather modern for my taste. 5 positions allow go of his fat good for double handle sound very sharp rock on the double bridge, through the more typical sounds "Tele" and "Strat" ​​in positions 2 and 4. Beware, it remains Anyway its a pretty typical.

Perhaps a slight lack of character, which I play more readily since my TV.

OVERALL OPINION

Archi versatile guitar, flawless finish, ultra reliable.
Perhaps a slight lack of character, which I play on my TV more readily when the chips and context are appropriate.
»

PRS Custom 24 10 Top images

  • PRS Custom 24 10 Top
  • PRS Custom 24 10 Top
  • PRS Custom 24 10 Top
  • PRS Custom 24 10 Top

Discover other products!

Other names: custom2410top, custom2410 top, custom24 10 top, custom 24 10top

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.