Planet Waves Jack/jack
+

Planet Waves Jack/jack

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jack/jack, Mono/Stereo Cable from Planet Waves.


9 user reviews

Planet Waves Jack/jack tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Planet Waves
  • Model:Jack/jack
  • Category:Mono/Stereo Cables
  • Added in our database on: 05/14/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Planet Waves Jack/jack user reviews

ericthegreat12/12/2011

ericthegreat's review"high quality cables"

Planet Waves Jack/jack
I've been using Planet Waves Jack/Jack instrument cables for about seven or eight years. I have a number of them and they are a mainstay in my guitar set up. I have found these cables to be beyond reliable. I have never had one break, and the gold tips ensure a good sound and solid connection. While they are a bit expensive for a cable, it is well worth it because they will last you forever (or at least a pretty long time). I also use these for keyboards and bass guitars, and pretty much anything that I need a mono instrument cable for. I have used them both in the recording studio and live on stage. These are perfect for both situations as they are both high quality and will send your signal cleanly, but are also sturdy and can take a beating if you need to bring them on the road. These cables are built extremely well, with solid casing on the ends to ensure that the insides are safe and secure. It is well made all around and I would have a hard time breaking this as the important parts of the cable are pretty well hidden underneath the protective layer. Planet Waves also ensures these cables for life and will replace yours if it breaks. I have never had one of these break so I have never tried to get one replaced though. I would compare these cables to that made by Monster. Both are made at an extremely high quality and are similar in price. Monster also will guarantee their cables for life. I can't really say if these are better than Monster cables as I think they are both elite and extremely high quality. I just happened to use Planet Waves cables first. These cables have served me well and I would definitely recommend them to anyone in need of some instrument cables.
»
bioman66605/17/2004

bioman666's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Planet Waves Jack/jack
Indeed: no breath, crisp and free of defects ... but it cost € 30 each! I'm sure it's an investment that I will not regret ...

on the other hand, as there is a double shielded, it is a little less flexible than standard cables.

it looks very solid. the compression ring on the plug just seem a little "gadget" but at least the cable does not move an inch with that!
»
madien06/08/2004

madien's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Planet Waves Jack/jack
Then this nice plutt pti cable 35, 24 carat gold plated contacts .... blah blah C although it is expensive but all the same. The MODEL with the small power switch pr dcbler no "plop!" is effective.
The "problem" is that using live, we must be careful though, if not disable this feature ... no sound!
»
Echo tango05/15/2005

Echo tango's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Planet Waves Jack/jack
At 23 euros for a cable of 3m is not given. I first bought in order to change the scratch in the middle of the set without causing a "pop". Ct-l of this has filled his office. Longva see the rest of the switch. OK its quality, as well as my other guitar cable (home made cableKlotz with Neutrik connectors). Question flexibility is not really a. May be time ...
»

Planet Waves Jack/jack images

  • Planet Waves Jack/jack
  • Planet Waves Jack/jack
  • Planet Waves Jack/jack
  • Planet Waves Jack/jack

Planet Waves Jack/jack audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: jack jack, jackjack, jack/jack

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.