Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
+

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom Patch Cable, Mono/Stereo Cable from Planet Waves.


3 user reviews

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Planet Waves
  • Model: Custom Patch Cable
  • Category: Mono/Stereo Cables
  • Added in our database on: 01/31/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Pepitow08/21/2014

Pepitow's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Top !!"

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
I used 4 since early 2013 (They are sold in pairs).
Before these, I used cheap patch not nice not all well known colors.
I also tested patches Monster Cable My lead guitarist.
These are fine for me as they are a good compromise on several points:
- Not too expensive, € 11 cable, it is far from € 29 a Monster
- Solid and reliable (connectors and sheath)
- Flexible and not too big vs. the slightly less flexible Monsters and molded plugs huge!
- Adequate and well built Length (they make beautiful 15 cm, how they are built allows you to go there or a 20 cm Sommer flat blade can go funny)
- Small color clips to codify its connections and identify faster!

Clearly, the Q / P ratio is excellent, with no worries in 1 year and a half, the only micro reproach pellets with the PW logo that flies over time, and it would have been flat plugs perfect!
I would do without hesitation that choice;)
»
Ogmor02/24/2014

Ogmor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" reliable, but beware tortions"

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
Nothing to say about the sound quality. However, I hate the principle molded jacks, which prevents any ressoudure any change: a long, available to my pedalboard being convoluted, these jacks have not borne of being twisted and now they generate crunches . That said, this is not a quality problem: they are just not made for that. But I would not have had this problem if I could reseal the plug in the direction that suited ...
so if you know you will bend the cables, but they do not have to be twisted (twisted), it is perfect, clean and flawless. Otherwise, prefer cables patch up'm even.
»
IIEBS01/09/2014

IIEBS's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very well made!"

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
How long have you use it?

When I started playing guitar and creating my pedalboard, I do remettais well as Stagg cable 5 euros each. Over time, my pedal is loaded and parasites began to nest. To troubleshoot the problem, I tested the Boss NS2. It worked fine but it was a pedal to feed.

My seller then told me about these cables. I ordered 10 to see if the parasites are always present. Result? Total disappearance of these! My pedalboard is now fully rewired with these cables and this is again a pleasure to play with a pure and clear.

Have you tried many other models before buying it?

Cable Stagg 5 euros each. Way comparable!

What is the particular feature you like best and least?

The +

- Transparency
- Out In =
- LIFETIME WARRANTY.

The -

- I admit that patches around the tip of the jack are a little imposing.

How would you rate the quality / price?

11 euros so part 22 for both. It is an investment but if two cables per month, which is feasible and it can go into the cost of anyone.

I was ready to buy a Voodoo Lab but I'll stick with my diet of Big John in Cioks. The combination of the two suits me perfectly!
»

Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable images

  • Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
  • Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
  • Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable
  • Planet Waves Custom Patch Cable

Discover other products!

Other names: custompatchcable, PW-PC-01, PW-PC-02, PW-PRA-205

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.