Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
+

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Chet Atkins SST Studio, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Epiphone in the Chet Atkins series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Epiphone
  • Model: Chet Atkins SST Studio
  • Series: Chet Atkins
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/03/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/VoidOe12/25/2002

MGR/VoidOe's review"Epiphone Chet Atkins SST"

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
Bought from Ebay for $302. I always liked the style and sound of the Gibson Chet Atkins SST but I didn't have $1700+ laying around so I got the Epiphone version.

Electric guitar feel and playability with a wonderful acoustic sound. Nice slim body.

The battery compartment for the electronics has to be screwed on/off. Would have loved a pop out battery case just for the ease.

Very well built. Not paying Gibson prices doesn't mean you miss out on quality. Solid mahogany body, mohogany neck, gold hardware stands out, pearl dot inlays.

Nice guitar for the money. A quality amp is needed to get the true sound from this instrument. All in all a great buy!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
vinvindub02/01/2009

vinvindub's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
EPIPHONE Chet Atkins electro folk SST Studio Modell
- Acoustic preamp Shadow Classic P4 Active Piezo Pickup Nanoflex
- Signature Mahogany Body, Maple Top, Mahogany Neck, Rosewood Fretbaord, Saddle width 42 mm,
Technical Specifications
Spruce laminate table
Mahogany body with laminated acoustic chamber
Maple Neck
Rosewood 24 frets
Scale Length 24.75 "
Preamp Shadow Classic P4 3 sliders for volume, bass, treble. 1 selector phone <> amp (can play through headphones directly)
Grover oil bath
Gold hardware
Decorum marks round 'Dot' - simple net cuffs
Black

UTILIZATION

The game is great to handle
the easy access to acute and planned to hand the body shape (style dreadnought with cutaway)
Ergonomics, heavier than a real electro, but lighter than an electric
The game's microphone is super good, as good as a fishman, the sound is good
clarification, the sst is embedded in the category of electro, in fact it is more electric and acoustic as not having a sounding board

SOUNDS

The sounds are those I need, initially neutral
with a good record
I'm playing with a line6 podII, and there is great, both in home studio amp
bass and treble settings are in perfect without adding or taking off

OVERALL OPINION

One week
there is nothing to say against
this guitar is perfect (it is new, too)
I played on Epiphone FT 150 (super game to handle), Fender Start on us (ditto), dc30 washburn, line6 Variax 300, Ovation Celebrity CS 257 and TX elite (which they have a great race and an equally great preamp Embedded and microphone), the sst in another register is the most fun to play, and the comparison is, after it is a matter of taste .....
the price is relatively low in my opinion for the quality of the guitar, I bought it on ebay: Marks guitar stuff.com with rigid box EPIPHONE (super), I had ordered for 9 months in woodbrass, not fucking me so have ordered the U.S., slightly more expensive with shipping costs and customs, but little more with the box. Marks and service with guitar is great, I recommend (not immediately have to wait until the account is a little bailout) the site for those who would be cautious
A repeat without hesitation .....
»

Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio images

  • Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
  • Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
  • Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio
  • Epiphone Chet Atkins SST Studio

Discover other products!

Other names: chetatkinssst studio, chetatkinssststudio

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.