Ovation CS247-4Q
+

Ovation CS247-4Q

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CS247-4Q, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Ovation in the Celebrity Deluxe series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ovation CS247-4Q tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ovation
  • Model: CS247-4Q
  • Series: Celebrity Deluxe
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/14/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ovation CS247-4Q user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
remixtech10/23/2003

remixtech's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ovation CS247-4Q
Manufacture:
- The body is manufactured in the United States
- The rest is assembled core is built

The guitar:
- United States Fund lyrachord Ovation
- Table with multi pica - gills by paulette
- Dam Quintad
- Solid Mahogany
- Touc Rosewood back pearl boxes and 20
- Mechanical oil bath Chrome (dor)
- Ovation Prampli Preamplifier 30 (OP 30)
- Beautiful finish (I is the AS)

UTILIZATION

- The neck is super enjoyable, hand gliding alone!

- Access in acute is perfect, the first freight or penny, the sound sounds beautifully

- The shape is beautiful, the guitar is quite lgre, I like to a standing ovation, the guitar is really close to home ... trs

SOUNDS

- It is perfectly suited my style of music that is plutt Rock, with an amp!
- I play with an old amp (30 W) even when!
- Without the amp, the sound is clear plutt, but with the amp, you can get a fat that gives the trs great!
- I love the sound greasy!

OVERALL OPINION

- I love its shape, sound, finish!
- Some people do not like the sound typical of Ovations, each his own ;-)!
- Other models I tried a standing ovation before this one (CC024) to me frankly!
- Qualit Trs good value / price although CHRE!

- I think I bought that guitar if I had the same budget (+ or - 800)
»
JeffJeff05/09/2008

JeffJeff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ovation CS247-4Q
Manufacturing Corenne leaving a little DSIR. Nickel Premire but for a guitar that dtriore quickly with heavy use.
Say that with four hours of play per day, it will be a perfect year and start showing some signs of weakness. This is the handle that fatigue and the frets ... My neck is small small lgrement Fauss at the bottom of the 3 bass strings (luckily the place of the handle as little jou but I fear that will continue to do DGRAD).
However, I am extremely careful with my guitars.

UTILIZATION

Trs enjoyable, comfortable and super fast race.

SOUNDS

Its typical excellent for those who love the sound Ovation.
I use it also with a sensor and a GK2A VG88 (Roland) and I get to trs good feedback, which n'tait not always the case with other guitars.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 years. I am glad trs but I do not put that as 8 overall score because of the quality manufacturing and solid product. At the same time that price, you can not have the quality of Adamas ...

So my verdict: For those who seek his Ovation and have a budget limit Do not hesitate, it is a good choice.
»

Ovation CS247-4Q images

  • Ovation CS247-4Q
  • Ovation CS247-4Q
  • Ovation CS247-4Q
  • Ovation CS247-4Q

Discover other products!

Other names: cs247 4q, cs2474q, cs 247 4q, cs247 4 q, cs2474 q

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.