Korg WaveDrum Mini
+

Korg WaveDrum Mini

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

WaveDrum Mini, Other Electronic Percussion from Korg in the WaveDrum series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg WaveDrum Mini tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: WaveDrum Mini
  • Series: WaveDrum
  • Category: Other Electronic Percussion
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg WaveDrum Mini user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
G. Hagen04/06/2012

G. Hagen's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Amazing toy!"

Korg WaveDrum Mini
Percussion specialists, go your way: there is nothing to see here! Nothing comparable to Handsonic nor Wavedrum. This is not accurate, not noon, can not sync the clock with any external system, not even internal metronome to lock onto the looper, the pure plastic, a rubber pad unable to produce sounds muffled Few pure percussion presets on 100 (35 maybe), 10 customizable effects unhappy through endless menus.
For keyboardists, and guitarists, however, is a gold mine which advantageously replace the traditional drum machine or the constraints of twisted play on a keyboard of some perceived. It is precisely its flaws that allow to invent amazing rhythms and sounds truly original.
The looper allows the recording of a pattern of 48 measures in 4/4 to 120 by the black (a count of 25 seconds is used as visual metronome). The superposition of overdubs is infinite. The clip allows you to play two pecu both (hands and feet) and can bind only impoorte any medium. So, what does not in precision is gained in beats, attached to a bottle, for example the clip produces sounds continuously. Among the presets, sounds of percussion and bass harmonics. The congas are satisfactory. The effects can be parameterized (reverb, chorus, flanger, random, overdrive, delay, echo ...). The pieces produced must be safeguarded by means of pure audio (multi) but they can be transposed with Audacity, which provides increased architectural complexity.
Opportunity to rock, hip hop, dance, the teckno, music genre ethnic African, Asian or Indian.
Possibility of transportation (1.3 kg, six 1.5 volt batteries, dimensions entering a backpack).
I use it as inspiration. Impossible to produce complex melodies too (although it is tunable at will) but the rhythm and atmosphere that suggests are very creative. Ideal for a guitareux that can produce an infinite accompaniments on which he can jam to your heart.
If it all over again, I acquerrais a Handsonic 10 with a looper type RC 30: 700 + 200 euros! For 289 Euros, it was the Wavedrum Mini, which for my needs is more than enough.
»

Korg WaveDrum Mini news

[Musikmesse] Korg Wavedrum Mini

[Musikmesse] Korg Wavedrum Mini

Published on 04/06/11
Korg has announced the Wavedrum Mini, with built-in speaker, battery-powered portability, and a sensor clip designed to "transform nearly any object into an instrument," according to the company.

Korg WaveDrum Mini images

  • Korg WaveDrum Mini
  • Korg WaveDrum Mini
  • Korg WaveDrum Mini
  • Korg WaveDrum Mini

Korg WaveDrum Mini videos

Discover other products!

Other Korg other Electronic Percussion

Other categories in Electronic Drums & Percussion

Other names: wave drum mini, wavedrummini

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.