T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive
+

T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Hobo Drive, Other guitar saturation effect from T-Rex Engineering.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: T-Rex Engineering
  • Model: Hobo Drive
  • Category: Other guitar saturation effects
  • Added in our database on: 05/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
NikoLP07/06/2012

NikoLP's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent OD"

T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive
Boutique pedal Overdrive / Boost analog
Mono input
Mono output
Outlet
4 knobs
A mini switch
2 switches (bypass and boost)
easy access 9V battery

UTILIZATION

Simple configuration of two parts:
Part OD:
Preamp: Gain knob equals a
Tone: As its name implies
Master: This is Volume
we are going to sound very fat stoner to a sharp and precise overdrive

Part Boost
the knob adjusts the boost level (if I'm not mistaken, you can gain 20db)

Mini switch position of the boost in pre-or post-amp amp

SOUND QUALITY

Great sound, quality T Rex, nothing more to say
The boost can be used independently of the overdrive channel, making it a two in one pedal.
What makes the difference is the use of two effects in series. And there, the mini switch plays its role.
placed in the boost amp post, we have a config "classical" signal elevation upstream of the pedal. on the other hand, position pre-amp, we better understand the name of the Preamp Gain control for the boost overload the pedal and you get a very thick outline of the effect.
At first, it is not obvious to understand the principle of the pedal, but it shows that manages to find the sound you want, leaning a little more about what is proposed by T Rex! Anyway, it says in the instructions: turn the knobs and find your sound!

OVERALL OPINION

I have not tried this pedal until you have, I got it for my birthday, and frankly it's a cool effect.
I would have made that choice if I had the choice.
The price can be scary, but it is a great boutique pedal, which is two more in one, as often with T Rex.

The only advice I can give is not really TRY LA, like all effects!
»

T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive images

  • T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive
  • T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive
  • T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive
  • T-Rex Engineering Hobo Drive

Discover other products!

Other T-Rex Engineering other guitar saturation effects

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: hobodrive, hobo drive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.