Yamaha SW118V
+

Yamaha SW118V

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SW118V, Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinet from Yamaha in the Club V series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $470 Prix moyen : $470

Yamaha SW118V tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: SW118V
  • Series: Club V
  • Category: Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 10/28/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Yamaha SW118V

Amazon Yamaha Club V Series SW118V 18" Subwoofer $469.99
Sweetwater SW118V 1200W 18" Passive Subwoofer $469.99

Yamaha SW118V user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
JimboSpins01/24/2013

JimboSpins's review"Small shows"

Yamaha SW118V
The Yamaha SW118V is a 18 inch Passive Subwoofer, and a lot of the time when I am doing a smaller show as a DJ I will just take this. This was my “Go To” sub for smaller birthday parties and banquets manly because it was very light and easy to take with me. I would not take this to a larger space because it just does have enough power for those venues. This sub is also very affordable only costing a few hundred dollars and it will hold up well because it is durable.
This was one of my favorite subs to take for birthday parties because you want to play uplifting music like dance music. For that style of music with the kind of bass that it uses, this subwoofer was perfect for that. This cabinet is perfectly design to give you the best possible sounding bass (for the price) and all in a smaller sized cabinet that is easy to take with you anywhere. It has an 18 inch cast frame driver and a frequency response as low as 30 Hz (not the best, but it is great for the price).
This sub has no outputs but it has 2 ¼ inputs and cannot be mounted, it is a floor sub only but that is ok because if you are in a smaller space it will not matter anyways. The maximum power you will get with it is somewhere around 1200 watts which is pretty solid for the price. Out of all of the times that I have used this subwoofer it has yet to fail me or have any type of a malfunction. It is very reliable and built well. Yamaha has always provided this type of subs that work great for a good price. I prefer these subs from Yamaha over the higher end ones because of the quality and price. The higher end Yamaha subs start to get really expensive!
»
Dj 2ni04/10/2008

Dj 2ni's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha SW118V
Bjr.

I use SW 115 IV satellite and SW 118 IV sub, while the bi-amplification with 2 Yamaha P4500 amp and crossover DBX

Worries: after 2 years, a boomer dropped a sub.j 'audio cord called B to ask what I could put in my sub.on advise me of B & C 700w 46cm.
after you install the HP sound is transformed the TOP
»

Yamaha SW118V images

  • Yamaha SW118V
  • Yamaha SW118V
  • Yamaha SW118V
  • Yamaha SW118V

Discover other products!

Other names: sw 118v, sw118 v

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.