Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Barber Burn Unit
Images
1/4

Barber Burn Unit

Overdrive pedal from Barber .

1 review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Barber Burn Unit

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

"Barber Burn Unit"

Barber Burn UnitPublished on 06/25/01 at 15:00
Purchased used at Makin Music in Chicago.
The unit lists at around $190, I worked out a trade for a vintage effects pedal.
I was looking for a subtle distortion to replace an old tube screamer that would retain the tone of my guitar and amplifier, plus the reviews I have read suggest that it will come very close to replicating a Dumble amplifier.


The Burn Unit has four knobs - volume, tone, dynamics, and burn. The dynamics and burn controls are interactive, providing a wide range of tonal possibilities. It also has an internal trim pot to adjust the bass. The simple manual has suggested settings for tweed, blackface, Marshall plexi, Dumble, etc. I found the tone to be very smooth......
Read more
Purchased used at Makin Music in Chicago.
The unit lists at around $190, I worked out a trade for a vintage effects pedal.
I was looking for a subtle distortion to replace an old tube screamer that would retain the tone of my guitar and amplifier, plus the reviews I have read suggest that it will come very close to replicating a Dumble amplifier.


The Burn Unit has four knobs - volume, tone, dynamics, and burn. The dynamics and burn controls are interactive, providing a wide range of tonal possibilities. It also has an internal trim pot to adjust the bass. The simple manual has suggested settings for tweed, blackface, Marshall plexi, Dumble, etc. I found the tone to be very smooth and compressed, rich in harmonics, a very unique tone.


The unit does not give me the transparent tone I was looking for - The difference between the clean sound of the amplifier and the sound with the effect on is very obvious, but in a good way.


The box is very solid, well built with an external power jack and extremely smooth on-off button. The boutique effects are expensive, but this one is worth the cost for me.


The Burn Unit provides a number distinct sounds that are very useful. It may not be for everyone but I like what it does. Mine came without it's manual, I contacted the builder Dave Barber by email and he replied immediately with an online instruction sheet - very prompt and friendly service.



This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Barber
  • Model: Burn Unit
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/12/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: burn unit, burnunit

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.