HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
+

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CM-2 Tube Overdrive, Overdrive pedal from HardWire Pedals.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: HardWire Pedals
  • Model: CM-2 Tube Overdrive
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 05/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
ejecta03/22/2011

ejecta's review"Great tube screamer type pedal!"

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
As far as a tube screamer-ish pedal the CM2 is very nice pedal. Unlike a lot of pedals in the “Tube Screamer” vein this pedal didn’t have a very pronounced mid hump, there is a mid hump but not a lot. Also has the ability to adjust bass and treble separately which is really cool. One thing I didn’t expect was it has more gain than a typical overdrive if you want it to. The Classic and Mod mode changes the voicing just a bit and it has more gain in the “modded” mode. Overall it has kinda of it’s own thing going on but definitely is a good tube screamer-ish overdrive. It didn’t color my bypassed tone, pretty much kept my core tone with more gain and a bit of a mid boost but not really any loss off bass like some I’ve tried. Seems to be well built and heavy. I also liked how you accessed the battery.

UTILIZATION

I found it to be able to get a good range of drives to hit the front of the amp with and wasn't hard to dial in at all. With the EQ options it gave it a wide range tones. Bypassed it really didn't take away from my guitar signal.

SOUND QUALITY

I've had quite a few "boutique" pedals and this one was just as nice as some of them. I found I tended like the lower gain mode but the higher gain mode was fun as well. It's nice to have the option.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall if you want a hard wired versatile tube screamer type pedal for a good price the CM2 is worth looking at.
»
archtop10/10/2010

archtop's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
Overdrive pedal rglages 4: Low level high gain
Switch Classic / modified

in / out / 9v 300mA power supply or battery under cover interior switch dclipsable very well made and sturdy.

Very good finish, a bit bigger (8x13 cm) a boss (6x12 cm)

rubber pad velcro sticker provided.

UTILIZATION

Use childish action rglages very tense.

SOUND QUALITY

Ah sound, I wanted to return to his lamp as I had heard on a DOD 250, and it's great.

Gain the kids, it's a sound natural light, very warm and velvety round becomes more bite in the gain amount with a maximum level lev.

I like to use it with little gain to find that his natural light, good Reactivity attack, very well in lowering the mic volume also.
I use it also as a booster for my pedals for distortion, and low gain level above h hbr /> Many on the magnitude of tonality rglages IN GENERAL I 12pm / 3am

The switch gives the sound a modified cluck "bright"

OVERALL OPINION

roughest I've had it a year, not a cot essay TS808 but I like the sound power of Publishing. The sound tube
»
Don_Viviano12/13/2010

Don_Viviano's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good boost for crunch amp"

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
OD pedal, which goes to the distortion.
9v power supply, adjustments Gain / Volume / High / Low, notched knobs.
No knob of medium, but a switch Classic / Modified in that little hollow, adding gain modified.

UTILIZATION

The config is simple, knob greatly affect the sound, especially bass. The switch classic / modified toggles sound classic rich medium to a more digging and with more gain, which can go toward the disto.

I use it for myself as for my crunch boost for some passages. Very effective.

SOUND QUALITY

I use it to boost my crunch (Laney LC 30) with several guitars (humbuckers and mini-humbuckers).
Volume, High and Low at noon, gain at 0. Switch to classic. Result: Perfect! No loss in the lower as with my SD-1 earlier, more gain and presence, respected guitar sound. That's really what I wanted.

I tested also on a clear, sound is very good too, fairly tight grain, especially modified. The OD goes to the distortion with the gain at max. I do not dwell on it because there is no way I'm using. I was looking for an OD

OVERALL OPINION

exclusively to boost the crunch of my amp. I used a Marshall BB2 (a little cold boost), a Boss SD1 (good food but a bit low). I also tried an MXR micro amp (also cold, does not color the sound ... I have not liked), and this one. After testing in a store, I took it.
The sound of the guitar is respected and she eats no bass (even with humbuckers), I can even add to the volume pot.

Adopted!
»

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive images

  • HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
  • HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
  • HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive
  • HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive videos

HardWire Pedals CM-2 Tube Overdrive manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: CM2, CM 2, cm 2 tube overdrive, cm 2 tubeoverdrive, cm2tubeoverdrive, cm2 tubeoverdrive, cm2 tube overdrive, cm 2tube overdrive, [hardwire series] cm 2 tube overdrive, [hardwireseries]cm2tubeoverdrive, [hardwireseries]cm2 tubeoverdrive, [hardwireseries] cm 2 tubeoverdrive, [hardwire series] cm2 tube overdrive, [hardwire series] cm 2tube overdrive, digitechhardwiretube overdrive, digitechhardwiretubeoverdrive, cm2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.