Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
+

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ODR-1 Overdrive, Overdrive pedal from Nobels.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $119 Average price: $119

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Nobels
  • Model: ODR-1 Overdrive
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive

Amazon Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive Effect Pedal $119

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Jofree10/04/2005

Jofree's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
Analog overdrive built in a block mtal trslger (aluminum?) With input, output, remote, battery power (very well Designed also because the cache is located on top the pedals) or sector. Only BMOL, the knobs seem even more fragile than when a Boss.

UTILIZATION

Could not be more simple, turn the knobs, you press and you enjoy your esgourdes! The knobs are ractifs, particulirement the spectrum that allows you to easily find your rglages in the clear. For the drive, up to 5, the sound is pretty clean and then 5 10, you get into the spirit o you start wondering if you would not naintrieur the tubes! For the level, there's nothing to say ...

SOUND QUALITY

As said prcdemment, there is a sense pedals with this amp to play on a lamp. 0 of 5 on the drive, we get a contribution of grain and sustain the sound without distorting, and respecting the original timbre of your 6-string. It starts cruncher srieusement once the drive Exceeds 5. Then up to 10, we find the spirit trs SRV, Led Zep or AC / DC. It sounds both Les Paul and Start on the low end. Sonic and sonic possibilities are many and this, in full respect of the identity of your scratch and is trs fun!

OVERALL OPINION

I had moults effects pedals but never overdrive even if I tried other time. Frankly, I who have been used to playing on amps lights, I recognize that this is qu'agrable pedals. In my opinion, one can find all types of its "drivquot; a combo tube type Fender and Marshall great era. There's better (but trs rare) to much more expensive ( like the Maxon pedals) and there's clearly worse but for 60, and delivers new dipstick was home! It's been three weeks and I have in relation to the quality I ' tell me that the other effects on offer by the brand worth some attention srement length. In short, I dlivre the Nobel Prize! o)
Small precision, I'm talking about the last MODEL of the ODR-1. I just get a hold of the old version (the green), which IMHO does not meet all the original sound of the guitar. For cons, the Drive is much consquent.
»
ykc06/10/2008

ykc's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
The metal housing of the overdrive is solid. Powered by 9V battery (very well designed trap) or AC adapter. Entry "remote" to an external MIDI controller. 3 knobs (Drive, Spectrum, Level), which are the weak point of this pedal by their appearance a little cheap.

UTILIZATION

The manual provides examples of settings. The setting is very easy:
Drive: classic gain control
Spectrum: the tone knob
Level: Output volume

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal sounds great as in rhythmic solo, depending on the settings and responds well to the differences in microphones and attacks. It may as well have a snapping sound as smooth. This pedal is an overdrive so do not count out large saturations. for the rest, it is very versatile.

OVERALL OPINION

Assets:
The ITS +
+ Strength, quality manufacturing
The battery hatch + thoughtful
+ The excellent price / quality ratio

Cons:
- The knobs that are a little cheap
»

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive images

  • Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
  • Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
  • Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive
  • Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive videos

Nobels ODR-1 Overdrive manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Nobels overdrive pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: odr 1 overdrive, odr1overdrive, odr1 overdrive, odr 1overdrive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.