Suhr Shiba Drive
+

Suhr Shiba Drive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Shiba Drive, Overdrive pedal from Suhr.


1 user review

Suhr Shiba Drive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Suhr
  • Model:Shiba Drive
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 03/10/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Suhr Shiba Drive user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
John F07/03/2011

John F's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" very good pedal !!!!!"

Suhr Shiba Drive
Analog pedal it seems to me but I'm sure.
Connectivity standard, entry, exit, outlet (also works with battery), there is also another outlet for connecting with the other foot of the brand.
tone knob, drive, level, plus a 3 position switch "smooth"
The switch on / off seems much more reliable than those that are usually found.

UTILIZATION

Config ultra simple, and you plug it sounds, the knobs are very progressive. The manual is useless (I've never been out of the box). The switch is smooth, however subtle, must tender the ear to hear the difference.

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal is magic (connect between old peavey classic 50 and a Start). It was reminiscent of a TS9 but for testing the two I much prefer this one!! I use it exclusively boost over a crunch and there is magic c! good sustain, especially a vintage grain dynamics extra !!!!!!!

smooth the switch is very subtle it can, I think, to choose the frequency that wishes to have avant.La tone is used throughout the race which is unusual.

Above her a clean sound is rocky and very dynamic. it was more a big crunch that an overdrive.

OVERALL OPINION

I didn 't find this pedal on paris (it is built by hand and depending on orders) No I've been trying that 2 minutes but I have no hesitation n.
A very good pedal to be tested.
»

Suhr Shiba Drive images

  • Suhr Shiba Drive
  • Suhr Shiba Drive
  • Suhr Shiba Drive
  • Suhr Shiba Drive

Suhr Shiba Drive videos

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: shibadrive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.