Techniguitare Custom Screamer
+

Techniguitare Custom Screamer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom Screamer, Overdrive pedal from Techniguitare.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Techniguitare Custom Screamer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Techniguitare
  • Model: Custom Screamer
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 03/31/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Techniguitare Custom Screamer user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
jyp03/01/2013

jyp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Different but VERY good!"

Techniguitare Custom Screamer
Booster to overdrive, to the "small" distortion ...
input, output, power supply plug or battery.
Tone Level Drive
two switch options for clipping and Fat

UTILIZATION

Configuration very simple.

SOUND QUALITY

First purchased used without options.
I opted for the resistance "TS808"
I mounted the switch options for "fat and clipping"
And, yes! in the beginning there was too much bass for me with a modded TS9, as differentiated was clearly audible.
An iron welded two switches and a condo (I had no 1uF suddenly I put a 0.6uF)
and yes, I spend a slight overdrive, to a much beefier.
the clipping switch giving different characters in two modes, making it very complete.

OVERALL OPINION

Short for the price, this is a good pedal to get to DIY!
I advise those who love the overdrive.
»
Larogero06/14/2011

Larogero's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Little effort - great rsultats"

Techniguitare Custom Screamer
So this is a kit pedals, build self-same. Like other kits techniguitare, it is well plutt Designed couraging and easy, even for beginners like me. I built it in less than three hours.

This is a reproduction of the Tube Screamer overdrive 808 or 9 to choose from. Optionally, you can add two switches, one: clipping symtrique / assymtrique and the other fat / bright.

It feeds either by battery or by collection outdoor power supply, not included. Ddi a sticker is provided on request. It is equipped with a true-bypass.

UTILIZATION

There are three buttons: drive (gain control), tone (Tone Control CONTRL) and volume (output volume CONTRL). This is the bare minimum, and trs Obviously it's easy to use.

May be I made myself an error in the same building, but I have to change the CONTRL volume that is too lev. The diffrence with the bypass outlet is standard.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality is excellent. There's no secret, it's a good well known circuit, built with good components.

I use it as much pleasure in that top-heavy distortion boost. The grain is warm and gentle enough trs.

OVERALL OPINION

I have over the past year, I am satisfied and I am convinced that techniguitare kits are super cheap. 53 for a tube screamer with beautiful super components, does not need a comment, just a soldering iron and a short time.

In retrospect, I Rasht Obviously the pedals, but I test the sound and rglages before putting it in a box.

I use it live, to give a clear body or to enhance the compression of a lead channel. I play rock, reggae, jazz, blues and trip-hop.
»
Bret Sinclair04/25/2011

Bret Sinclair's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Impressive ..."

Techniguitare Custom Screamer
TS 808 (or 9 depending on wiring), plus more.

UTILIZATION

More than just the 3 standard knobs (+ probably disable Fat and Clipping)

SOUND QUALITY

A true-true bypass + 808 in a real better!

OVERALL OPINION

1 week of intensive use. It perfectly complements my Vox Duel Overdrive. Here, I think I have all the necessary blues-rock ...
Thank you to the inventors of this concept and this little wonder no more expensive ...
»

Techniguitare Custom Screamer images

  • Techniguitare Custom Screamer
  • Techniguitare Custom Screamer
  • Techniguitare Custom Screamer
  • Techniguitare Custom Screamer

Discover other products!

Other Techniguitare overdrive pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: custom screamer, customscreamer

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.