Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000
+

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pavilion zd8000, PC Laptop from Hewlett-Packard.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
  • Model: Pavilion zd8000
  • Category: PC Laptops
  • Added in our database on: 07/02/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000 user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
moosers03/30/2009

moosers's review

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000
I've had the Hewlett Packard Pavilion zd8000 for about four and a half years and have used it for a whole slew of things. While I now have an Apple computer, before I got it I was using this computer both for personal use and for recording music. The model that I have of this computer has a 3.0 Ghz processor and 2 GB of RAM. It has a great monitor, as everything comes in clear, and overall has a great look to it. The built in mouse and keyboard is laid out conveniently and smartly. In addition to basic tasks like using word processing software and the internet, I was running Cubase SX for both tracking and mixing purposes. Using a MOTU 896 HD audio interface, I was able to record eight tracks at once with little problems if any at all. I was also able to run about twenty four tracks at once with plug-ins on each track. Even though this was probably the limit to what I could run on this, it was all I needed, and it always did it pretty effectively. However, as time went on I could feel it getting slower and after a while it wasn't able to run as fast anymore. I decided I wanted to switch to Pro Tools, so I needed to change over to an Apple computer, but the Hewlett Packard Pavilion zd8000 lap top worked great for me while I had it. The price of a new one of these when I bought it was definitely overpriced in hindsight, but you can probably get it for cheaper now. This computer is probably best suited for personal uses, but for a while it worked well for both personal and audio purposes. I probably would recommend getting a Mac if you are looking to work with audio, but overall this computer is pretty well made.
»
Dee Doo04/07/2006

Dee Doo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000
I had a big problems with this model is apparently inconsistent with the practice of computer music (compatibility issues between the Intel 915G and 915P or 925X ASIO drivers)
»
pittou06/17/2006

pittou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000
Super, exelente machine, large Pross (3ghz), nice catch: You can see what you're doing well especially in the audio processing, I use a motu ultralite, external card
it works well trs
I had some trouble cracking but it finally arrangbr /> with the set date and time.
Supply concerns also, I changed my area immedia! to walk again and correct!
I use directx drivers, but no asio later I Tlcharger

if not super bcanne
EXCELLENT! I'm not!
»
graiggg12/11/2006

graiggg's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hewlett-Packard Pavilion zd8000
- How long have you use it?
2 years

- What is so special that you like most and least?
the +: large processor. versatility. up has 2MB of RAM is a monster!
the -: asser noisy. weight. autonomy.

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
mac but it is not comparable. Having said that compared to various colleagues who happen to PC for computer music I've never been so satisfied by this machine (it does not crash! and speed of execution for its treatment ceases to amaze me!). I use this with an external card HP Edirol FA-101 (firewire).

- How would you rate the quality / price?
a € 1390 purchase but well worth it. 2 years ago there was little asser laptop on the market with an on board P4ht.

- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
machines are now moving so fast that it is difficult to say asser
by two years ago against YES no problem!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: pavilion zd8000, pavilionzd8000, pavilion zd 8000, pavilion zd80 00, pavilionzd80 00, pavilion zd 80 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.