Hercules Studio ISIS XL
+

Hercules Studio ISIS XL

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Studio ISIS XL, PCI/ISA + Rack Soundcard from Hercules.


15 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hercules Studio ISIS XL tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hercules
  • Model:Studio ISIS XL
  • Category:PCI/ISA + Rack Soundcards
  • Added in our database on: 05/17/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hercules Studio ISIS XL user reviews

Average Score:2.7( 2.7/5 based on 15 reviews )
 3 reviews20 %
 4 reviews27 %
 2 reviews13 %
 6 reviews40 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/gary07/30/2003

MGR/gary's review"Guillemot Maxi Studios ISIS"

Hercules Studio ISIS XL
Musicians Friend, internet, for multitrack recording. $79.00 (Scrath and Dent)

Nice breakout box. Versatile. Works well with AMD Athlon xp2000+ and Win ME

Could have higher bit/frequency. This card is supposed to be quirky, so the price was lowered, but I had no problems.

Very nice construction.

Works perfectly with WinME AMD Athlon 2000
XP.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Trevor Bonds10/08/2002

MGR/Trevor Bonds's review"Guillemot Maxi Studio ISIS"

Hercules Studio ISIS XL
I purchased from, well i won't name the store. I paid $475CDN for it.

Eight inputs, four outputs, plus S/PIDF, both coaxial and optical. Good price point

Piece of crap. It did nothing but crash my computer. It doesn't work with anything newer than Windows 98.

Solid metal construction.

Don't buy it. Research your gear. Don't be like me.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Zéro db03/08/2012

Zéro db's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Complte Solution - Hardware & Software"

Hercules Studio ISIS XL
Among 8 - 4 outputs, numriques outputs. 16bit 44.1kHz. External rack. Midi interface. Logic Audio spcial for this card (16 tracks stro). In the era I needed a card with 8 inputs for recording the battery of my group. I have recorded our first album on a P3 600Mhz with a 10 GB hard disk on Windows 98, it does not work on anything I think I remember.

USE

The drivers are stable overall. From time to time bugs when same, but I was using the computer for the whole era (internet, video ...).
The Logic were utiliss Also provides audio software with the card, some plug-ins and Sound forge.
So I recorded up to 8 mono tracks like the maximium card allows to save battery. Read and up to 16 tracks so some in stro, so virtually maximum.
Little update.
Latency compares standard today.
96, I think I remember.

IMPLEMENTATION

No installation problems for me. Simple configuration. No problem of incompatibilits. The manual is suffissamment clear, I have not used too.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I have used for a dozen of year. Before I turned on the Atari STE, so that the noon hour so a date.
I liked among 8 and 4 outputs, external rack. the built-Logic Audio software. Complte a solution.
The price quality ratio was outstanding for the era. The card with 4 outputs and 8 among the noon, well made squenceur provides.

Only runs on Windows 98 max memory.
You can not operate the Logic Audio software without the card.
»
Ze.bassman03/10/2003

Ze.bassman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hercules Studio ISIS XL
This card is Exceeds tecxhnologiquement! But the era and I bought it I t sduit the connection (this is the highlight of the Isis).

UTILIZATION

The installation is not his strong point!

GETTING STARTED

The big problem of Isis is its drivers! they do not have t dvellop xp, guillemot to abandon production of the card. Therefore, we can use the isis win with 98 ...
Big problem with time lag ... (53 milliseconds is a tarnished! Impossible to fly with vst instuments!)

One of two things: either you want a card COMPTITE and versatile, works 24/96 ki ki and manages as well as MIDI vst, in this case FORGOTTEN THE ISIS !!!!!!!! !!!!!
or you have the opportunity to buy a not CHRE and you will not use vsti, you will do nothing in his proffessionnel, you will worry for video games (very good) and you can buy it for 300 francs, and it will replace your basic sound blaster, then buy LA (keep the same sound when bkaster on hand ...)

In conclusion, I would recommend this card over a guitarist (or ki qelk1 records only guitars) has a claviriste ...

OVERALL OPINION

Report quality price, ok if you pay 300 balls ...
»

Hercules Studio ISIS XL images

  • Hercules Studio ISIS XL
  • Hercules Studio ISIS XL
  • Hercules Studio ISIS XL
  • Hercules Studio ISIS XL

Hercules Studio ISIS XL manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Hercules pCI/ISA + Rack Soundcards

Other categories in Internal Sound Boards

Other names: studio isis xl, studioisisxl, studioisis xl

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.