DW Drums 7000
+

DW Drums 7000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

7000, Single Bass Drum Pedal from DW Drums.


5 user reviews

DW Drums 7000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DW Drums
  • Model:7000
  • Category:Single Bass Drum Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 11/30/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

DW Drums 7000 user reviews

moosers02/17/2011

moosers's review

DW Drums 7000
The DW 7000 is a single bass drum pedal for use within the context of a full drum set. It's a light pedal and is really easy to kick down on it hard without applying an excess amount of pressure. I'm primarily not a drummer, but recently did a recording session where the drummer brought in this pedal as an extra option to what we have at the studio. He ended up using this as most drummers like to use their own pedal to feel comfortable, even though we weren't using his DW kick drum. I did get a chance to play it a little bit and was really impressed overall with it's ease of use. The sound is always going to be good when it comes to a DW bass drum pedal, as they're all pretty well built and have a proper sounding beater for sure. I don't know if I noticed any major differences in sound when compared to the DW 5000, but that is a superior pedal. The DW 7000 is also really solid and in most cases will do the job just fine for players. Unless you've already got a top of the line drum set (and a back up), it's probably not going to be necessary for you to spend a whole bunch of money on something like the DW 5000. This DW 7000 offers up a really solid option for drummers who want a kick drum pedal outside of their drum set but don't want to spend a ton of loot outside of what they've already spent on the kit itself. This is really all about comfort as it's great to have a kick drum pedal that you feel totally at ease with. I think a lot of drummers will find this in the DW 7000, so give it a shot if you're after a new kick drum pedal.
»
Drumab07/09/2005

Drumab's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 7000
- Qq months
- Prcise and powerful
- Qq each range TAMA mid-range
- Good but fragile, PDAL
- No, because now the pedals broke is better to wait and buy high-end sound
I hope ke the SAV will be good!
»
damon7709/10/2005

damon77's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 7000
I just bought it this morning
most is the part o is the heel: antidrapant and the quality of correst ensmble the least, I sold it naked, without box or (preferred option) a carrying case .
No, I searched a lot of information on the net and I sought advice from my usual vendor (product of exposure comes with a good discount)
The quality is corredte for the little I can see, the price does a little more than the average lev, this was correct (the old women gave me a cl Pearl to tune my drums. ..
Yes, but I also provides information on the 9000 SERIES as the case that is more adapted
Otherwise, watching bte magnifying glass, she trs agree well, both novice / dbuttant for a first purchase.
»
10/11/2005

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 7000
I for 1 month
what I like is its precision and power
on the other hand sometimes hear a small squeak in the studio Gnant
before I had a pearl pedals not great
l has changed my life, it is a flexible and fluid rgal
it is not very expensive and yet I got 120 euros, while the net is cheaper, too bad! since I'm happy!
I would do this choice because it is more solid
»

DW Drums 7000 images

  • DW Drums 7000
  • DW Drums 7000
  • DW Drums 7000

Discover other products!

Other names: 70 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.