DW Drums 5000
+

DW Drums 5000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

5000, Single Bass Drum Pedal from DW Drums in the 5000 series.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DW Drums 5000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DW Drums
  • Model:5000
  • Series:5000
  • Category:Single Bass Drum Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 12/24/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

DW Drums 5000 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 7 reviews )
 5 reviews71 %
 2 reviews29 %
bobby_steeve05/26/2013

bobby_steeve's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" VERY GOOD FOOT"

DW Drums 5000
I use it for 1 year and a half now and I'm very happy.
Having sprayed my old DW7002 (screw broken, broken bats, wear serrated crowns, broken spring, cloven feet .....) I had to find her replacement.

The DW5002 was the only one with the iron cobra TAMA that gave me satisfaction.

The feeling is very typical of a DW. We must take advantage of the death of inertia of the pedal movement to go fast.
The weight of this pedal is omnipresent in the game, but once you understand it is an asset.
We must recognize that it is natural when we go inside.
Perfect in all styles, review your choices if you make a style of music rather Speed

I do not like to spend 2 hours to adjust my gear
I prefer to install and play on.
The DW 5002 is perfect for that.
Without being stingy in setting, we quickly made the rounds.

Flaw, some settings are more tedious than others (screw angle bat moving slightly when tightening).
It is necessary, shall we say, more time for your setting is perfect.

The fact remains that this pedal exudes strength and remains a key model for multiple settings. Much better finished than my old 7002, I used more intensively again, and it does not move at all.

In any case, on occasion, do hesitate it is a safe bet.
»
09/07/2005

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 5000
I have used 6 months.

What I like: ease of attachment to the circle, scratch below the red color, flexibility, response, cover with all ...
What I like least: the fact of not being able to choose other colors (yellow, green, blue, etc ...)

Before I had a double crap.

Money: the best so the price ...

For me it's the best pedals so I buy a second faith if possible.
»
prof cool02/20/2006

prof cool's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 5000
I bought this pedal in 1997.
It is a single transmission channel.
Before playing with a dw pedal I used a Yamaha strap.

What impresses me is the total absence of noise.
Everything is original, I did not even need to grease or oil.
The cotton swab placed in the spring is a simple and effective way to fight against "click" or "GIRC" often headlock.
In addition my students have applied the principle to their foot and they are very happy.
In conclusion, this pedal is a sure value, the quality and reputation are well established.

The great thing is the mounting system on the side. Gone are the days where I left a piece of finger. The scratch on the pedal is very effective too because sometimes it's hard to take off the belt. Anyway there I quibble!

While the price is prohibitive but the worst is that it's worth. My rating may be than excellent.
»
Ghostn0te04/02/2006

Ghostn0te's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DW Drums 5000
Pdalier I use this for over 4 years.
They have a very rponse prcise. The rglages allow customization efficient (slope of the striking axis in which the spring acts, spring clamp, horizontal positioning of the chain, etc ...) which allows a good compromise between return and strike finesse. There is enough area to set foot and be comfortable in the double blow.
For cons, I had to buy new springs for the original ones are too soft I got.
It is quite possible to adapt them indpendantes 2 pedals if you end up with two big-boxes that can save in some cases live.
Today I will opt for the version plutt 9000, but I'm happy with my choice.
»

DW Drums 5000 images

  • DW Drums 5000
  • DW Drums 5000
  • DW Drums 5000
  • DW Drums 5000

Discover other products!

Other names: 50 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.