Moog Music 12 stage phaser
+

Moog Music 12 stage phaser

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

12 stage phaser, Phaser from Moog Music.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Moog Music 12 stage phaser tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Moog Music
  • Model: 12 stage phaser
  • Category: Phasers
  • Added in our database on: 08/17/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Moog Music 12 stage phaser user reviews

Average Score:4.5(4.5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
songboy09/02/2011

songboy's review"Best phaser I have ever heard"

Moog Music 12 stage phaser
This is simply a Phaser effect. With the 6 knobs and 2 switches you can you can do all the editing needed on the front face of this pedal. This is purely an analog machine, no digital whatsoever. Like most of the MoogerFoogers you only have Audio and Control Voltage inputs/outputs. It is infact rackable with the official moog rack mount that can hold up to 3 moogfoogers.

UTILIZATION

The sound editing is extremely easy and you can very quickly drastically or subtly change the effect. Having a switch that lets you swap between 6 or 12 stage is a very convenient and quick way to change the range of the phase effect. I have not needed a manual as this is a relatively simple design. However, the Moog manual is very informative about what each parameter is and does. It also has some excellent "preset" maps to follow to reproduce some pretty standard phase sounds and out of this world sounds. The configuration is very simple, plug in either audio signal or control voltages or both and you are off.

SOUND QUALITY

I use this with all of my instruments including Guitar, Bass, Keys, Synths, Vocals and samples/audio inputs. It really is a well rounded phase pedal that can fit into any equation. I particularly like running my Fender Rhodes into it to get that Billy Joel piano sound. Say what you want about Billy Joel, but that combo is unbelievably lovely for a keys player. Bypassed there is no coloration whatsoever. Engaged, input sounds still retain there own lush warmth but benefit from the warmth of this pedal.

OVERALL OPINION

What I like most about this plugin is what I love most about all Moog stuff; The amazing sound quality. I have never heard a phaser pedal that sounded this good. In fairness, I am most familiar with boss phasers, Line 6, and lots of different synth built in and software phasers.
This is one of the "cheaper" moogerfoogers coming in around $300. If you don't want to settle for weak, thin phaser effects, then you will not be disappointed in this pedal. I would definitely buy this again, especially if they ever start releases stereo versions of the Moogerfoogers.
»

Moog Music 12 stage phaser images

  • Moog Music 12 stage phaser
  • Moog Music 12 stage phaser
  • Moog Music 12 stage phaser
  • Moog Music 12 stage phaser

Discover other products!

Other Moog Music phasers

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: 12stagephaser, 12 stagephaser, 12stage phaser

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.