Memorymoon Messiah 2.0
+

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Messiah 2.0, Physical modelling virtual synthesizer from Memorymoon.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Memorymoon
  • Model:Messiah 2.0
  • Category:Physical modelling virtual synthesizers
  • Added in our database on: 09/29/2019

In the fall of 2018, Gunnar Ekornås announced the release of the all-new version 2.0 of Messiah, a synthesizer instrument for Windows.  This new version of the synth inspired by the Prophet 5 analog synthesizer by Sequential Circuits is completely rebuilt and coded by Chris Kerry.  It will perform well both as a live and studio instrument.  It responds well to aftertouch and the mod wheel is very important when playing the Messiah synth.  It has low CPU and an expanded arpeggiator section that makes it a great production tool.  The Messiah 2.0 update is free for registered users of prior versions.

 

Improvements in version 2.0:

  • Comes in 32/64 bit versions for Windows and Mac. Mac installer will install both AU and VST version.
  • The Messiah 2.0 engine is built from scratch and programmed by Chris Kerry.
  • Four-times better resolution in the oscillators. This gives more body to the sound. More bass, pleasant highs, and detailed harmonics. 
  • New filter models: Biquad LFP, HPF and BPF. MiniA. MiniB LPF, HPF, BPF. Funky: LFP, HPF. P5: LPF, HPF and BPF. P5 filter modelled after Rev3 Prophet5.
  • Ships with 889 patches in total. Seven complete banks are available from the "BANK" button. Brand new factory bank. The "Messiah 1.3" factory bank is one of the extra banks. You can put your own banks in the same folder, and it will be available from the "BANK" button.
  • The synth is not directly compatible with Messiah 1.3, but we made a "converter" for 1.3 patches. Click file - then Load/import bank. Then Messiah 2.0 will recognize Messiah 1.3 banks, and use a conversion program to import the bank. You can install both Messiah 2.0 and Messiah 1.3 on the same machine.
  • Group presets for Effects, Gate and oscillator settings.
  • File commands: Load/save presets. Copy/paste. Load (and import)/save banks. Load/save MIDI CC map.
  • LFO 2, 3 and 4 is expanded to full LFOs. Destinations: PW A, PW B, OscA, OscB, Filter, Amp and Pan.
  • Phase start for all LFOs. (You find LFO1 phase start in lower right corner on the LFO page). New Amp destination is designed to emulate Sidechain comressor when phase start is set to 50.
  • Expanded gate: Set the total number of steps from 1-16. (set it to 12 when using triplets). Pitch and Cutoff gate have depth controls and glide controls. New off/on gate for each step. Steps that are next to each other can be tied with a "TIE" button. Pitch is from -12 to +12 semitones.
  • New distortion model (model STD, and we kept to old one ORIGINAL) , new phaser, new ensemble effect based on the Polysix ensemble.
  • New delay options: Quality knob to emulate Bucket Brigade Delay. Wheel (CC1) can control delay level.
    For the first time Messiah comes with a reverb. If you think it is too much reverb, there is factory bank with less FX.
  • New oscillator waveforms: Cluster3, Cluster4 and Bell.
  • MPE mode (Bottom switch right corner on the GUI) and option to reverse aftertouch and slide (CC74) operation for Roli keyboards.
  • Option to make GUI 200% bigger. (SD - HD switch upper left corner on the GUI). It will not take effect until you close the GUI and open it again.
»

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Chuck_Cohen09/29/2019

Chuck_Cohen's review"Faithful Reproduction of a Prophet Synth, and Way More!"

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0
These days in the Prophet 5 emulator market, you basically have the U-he Repro 1/5 and the Arturia Prophet V. The Arturia can emulate both the Prophet 5 and the Vector and even combine them as a hybrid, but the overall sound is not as detailed and fat as the Repro. Most go with the Repro as the standard for Prophet emulation, but the plug-in is way more computer resource-intensive. ...but wait, there is one more contender.....

Enter "Messiah" by Memorymoon, which was actually the first and original Prophet 5 emulator from 2008. However, version 2.0 arrived late-in-the-game in the fall of 2018, and not a whole lot of fanfare (marketing). However, Messiah is very different these days in that it has a whole new engine and lots of added features and sound banks (presets). Because of this, it rivals the sonic capability (sound) of Repro 1/5, but uses a lot less resources (this is important to me). Plus it has several features not found on the on Repro or Arturia (additional oscillator options and filter mods) and comes with close to 900 good useful presets.

Also, update version 2.1 is set to come out before the end of year 2019 and will introduce even more features, tweaks, and a slew of internal "choosable" MIDI map templates for various "external MIDI controller" boxes and synth keyboards (there is a template in there for the new SoundForce SFC-5 "Prophet 5 style" MIDI controller box). I was actually in the market and was planning on purchasing Repro, but after demo'ing Messiah, I changed my mind and purchased it instead.
»

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0 images

  • Memorymoon Messiah 2.0
  • Memorymoon Messiah 2.0
  • Memorymoon Messiah 2.0
  • Memorymoon Messiah 2.0

Memorymoon Messiah 2.0 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: messiah20, messiah2 0

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.