Harley Benton Jackamp Metal
+

Harley Benton Jackamp Metal

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jackamp Metal, Portable Guitar Amp Simulator from Harley Benton.


2 user reviews

Harley Benton Jackamp Metal tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Harley Benton
  • Model: Jackamp Metal
  • Category: Portable Guitar Amp Simulators
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Harley Benton Jackamp Metal user reviews

Average Score:2.0( 2/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
raffaello04/08/2010

raffaello's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Harley Benton Jackamp Metal
Mini headphone amplifier, the Vox amPlug copy. Same characteristics: an on / off button and an LED, a headphone jack, auxiliary input, 3 gain adjustment knobs, tone, volume. And of course Jack built for guitar. Requires 2 LR03 batteries supplied. Concept perfect for playing with headphones. I use a Jet Lag 100 and AKG K512 headphones.

UTILIZATION

The use is not necessarily easy, especially if like me your guitar jack is located underneath the jackamp running, you can not see the wheels is not that great. After amPlug is exactly like (I have version Classic Rock), it installs in 2 minutes, is lightweight, portable practice. Settings respond really well unlike amPlug on the other hand it seems to me that there were divisions on the amPlug, but hey I'd rather not have e graduations and the settings work!

SOUND QUALITY

Enter the heart of the matter: the sound. For now only a metal version is available but no doubt that if the range does it work will expand on the model of amPlug. Although not my favorite style of play, I can find it even sounds convincing and versatile for almost as long as one tries to solve it exactly (within the limits possible with such small wheels!) . But basically we get to have a nice clear sound without gain, in the middle of the gain is already rock bottom and gain that much screaming metal! To find finer adjustments as a little crunch it requires more patience but possible. So I think it sounds very good but too dark, I leave the tone of the guitar jackamp and thoroughly to counteract it in clean, it's less embarrassing in disto. Jackamp volume must be at least half if not below it is very dull, then is refined with the volume of the guitar. The gain is itself very effective.

OVERALL OPINION

I received it today, I had to make an order on Thomann and I took advantage to slide it! Before I had a Vox amPlug Classic Rock that I returned because I felt myself getting scammed. But finding the great concept to play with headphones on Jackamp I cracked. If I compare the two I would say the quality is comparable both in its manufacture: in short, it is not tip top. A similar quality, where the difference is that the price: 12 euros Jackamp (+10 euros FDP) against the amPlug 45 euros. Frankly it does not worth to spend more, you will not better, the surplus is used just to pay the mark. At least 12 euros is what it's worth, and I did not feel like getting scammed me with amPlug.
»
dudeseb09/29/2010

dudeseb's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Harley Benton Jackamp Metal
metal model, copy obvious amPlug VOX
analog technology, a 3.5mm exit for headphones and an input for connecting an MP3


UTILIZATION

3 settings:
distortion, tone, volume
I have not tried but nothing special signaler.Evidemment look very cheap, plastic which inspires little confidence, but it is on the low cost:)
Maybe not ideal on a stratum.


SOUND QUALITY

I did not get real clean sound. It distorts always (and not so nice).
The tone is effective but nonetheless, it does not perform music, it makes sound shrill or deaf in one way or the other never a better sound.
The distortion happens quickly. At first it sounds harsh, unpleasant very artificial (like audio input that receives a signal too large), we immediately want to push for something more resembling a guitar sound saturated. Palm Mute sound the best, the rest does not pass.
The volume is also effective but take a little breath of limit, damage to the clear sounds that were already ugly).
Apart from brief to palm mute (and still is to find positive), nothing comes out of correct (even while not looking too) this toy.
I've tried several times, I prefer the sound of my guitar vacuum device that connected to my ears (they have suffered poor)

OVERALL OPINION

I did not expect to have the sound of a POD, but its just a decent play in my corner. For me, this toy is to be avoided. Certainly it is not expensive (10 €) but for an object that has no desire to use, it's always too much.
Personally, I recommend placing your chemin.Je certainly have not tried the Vox amPlug but I do not see how they could sound worse.
hop back in toto (the headphones provided as a bundle: the EP2, they go well together, the sound is not as good as a headphone supermarket 2 €)
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Guitar Amp Simulators

Other names: jackampmetal

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.