Ibanez IBZ10G
+

Ibanez IBZ10G

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

IBZ10G, Portable Guitar Amp from Ibanez in the IBZ series.


6 user reviews
Prices starting at $70 average price: $70

Ibanez IBZ10G tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:IBZ10G
  • Series:IBZ
  • Category:Portable Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 07/04/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Ibanez IBZ10G

Amazon Ibanez, 1 Electric Guitar Mini Amplifier, Black (IBZ10G) $69.99

Ibanez IBZ10G user reviews

MGR/no plot member c*** c*****07/12/2003

MGR/no plot member c*** c*****'s review"Ibanez IBZ10"

Ibanez IBZ10G
bought this sweet sound making machine at sims music in south carolina for a cheap 65 bucks

everything this thing puts out a lot of sound. It may say 10 in the name but it doesnt mean 10 watt in this case. Im in a band called no plot and its loud enough to do gigs at gain 7 master 7 for 100 people pretty good distortion

a little buzz but playing a little bit it goes away not worth mentioning

high quality wouldnt think about dropping it but VERY sturdy and well built

Get one now you will get more than your money's worth!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/David G. S.01/12/2003

MGR/David G. S.'s review"Ibanez IBZ10"

Ibanez IBZ10G
After I had been playing my acoustic/electric guitar for about 6 months my brother found an awesome deal on this amplifier in a pawn shop for $30 or $35 I think. However, it sells for around $70 or $100 new. He bought it for me to: (a) drive our parents crazy [just kidding] (b) help me get ahead in guitar learning, and (c)paying me with the amp instead of $$ for helping him with something.

I really like this amp because it has some kick to the amount of sound it puts out. It's got a 6 inch speaker and has built-in distortion although I usually don't use it because I have a DOD GS30 effects board w/ built in distortion. I've had this amp for probably 4 or 5 months now and so far have been very pleased with it. The headphone output jack is very useful and it has a 3 band EQ. For a starter amp I'd recommend this one.

It doesn't seemed to be labeled exactly how many watts it is other than "IBZ10." I had been told it was 15 watts but recently found out that the 10 in the name means it is 10 watts. However, it does put out a lot of sound for the size and money which I do like. Otherwise, I have no complaints.

It's contructed very nicely with a strong cabinet, nice speaker, black leather-style cover finish, strong black bumpers on all corners, and a nice compartment in the back for storing the power chord and/or other accessories.

I love it. Probably sometime I will get a bigger amp for performance, but as a practice and/or small performance amp this one is awesome. I haven't really used other similar 10 watt amps to compare it to them, but most likely I wouldn't trade it for another one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Adrian Flounders12/20/2002

MGR/Adrian Flounders's review"Ibanez IBZ10"

Ibanez IBZ10G
I was bought this amplifier from a store called "Music exchange" in Stockport, United Kingdom.
I was bought this amplifier because it was an excellent starter amplifier.
My parents paid aproximately £70 or just under $100.

I like this certain amplifier because it had an excellent distortion built in, a good volume range, 14 watts of power and a headphones input. As you can see it has everything a starter amplifier requires.
I have had my Ibanez IBZ10 now for a year and is still in perfect condition.

I can't really think of anything i didn't like about this amplifier because it had anything i needed when begining guitar. It is a great amplifier.

The quality of the sound of this amplifier is good. The distortion sonds great. The construction of this amplifier is brilliant. It is easily transportable and is very durable in case accidentily dropped.

This amplifier overall is brilliant. The price range is easily affordable, the sound quaity is good, well constructed, 14 watts of power. Everything you need to get started. I highly reccomend this amplifier to everyone starting.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Don_Viviano10/28/2011

Don_Viviano's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Really bad"

Ibanez IBZ10G
10w amp transistor
2 channels: clean / crunch, volume settings, gain, and 3-band EQ
Guitar input and line in, headphone
HP 6 '

UTILIZATION

Config simple indeed
but the gain goes up very quickly, almost no crunch, right now the distortion.
The EQ settings are ineffective, low rajoutent a heavy and a dark veil, the mediums are thoroughly but add only treble, and treble of the ultra high frequencies.

The sound is distant and aggressive.

SOUNDS

The clean sound is passable, pretty slamming. The OD is a disgusting, no presence due to lack of midrange, no bass and treble shrill. It's really yucky. Even a Marshall MS 2 (2 watts) to € 40 sounds better, in the spectrum of the guitar.

The volume is low, even at the bottom, it's not so hard.

OVERALL OPINION

I just found this amp at a friend, it's really bad, it sounds like a wha-wha was engaged at the end of the race, a filter that would pass the treble and high mids.

I do not know its price, but whatever it is, it does not apply.
»

Ibanez IBZ10G images

  • Ibanez IBZ10G
  • Ibanez IBZ10G
  • Ibanez IBZ10G
  • Ibanez IBZ10G

Discover other products!

Other names: ibz 10g, ibz10 g

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.