Marshall MS-2
+

Marshall MS-2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MS-2, Portable Guitar Amp from Marshall in the Micro Amp series.


28 user reviews
Prices starting at $50 average price: $50

Marshall MS-2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:MS-2
  • Series:Micro Amp
  • Category:Portable Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on:04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Marshall MS-2

Sweetwater MS-2 1-watt Battery-powered Micro Amp - Black $49.99

User Reviews Marshall MS-2

MGR/Billy12/12/2010

MGR/Billy's review"Marshall MS-2 Micro Amp"

Marshall MS-2
This is the miniature pocket amp version of a Marshall halfstack. Half top, half useful. You can power it with an AC plug or a 9 volt battery. Also features a belt loop in case you wanted to rock out on the go.

Knobs are Clean or Overdrive switch, Volume and Tone.

I read that Dave Grohl used one of these on the first Foo Fighters record for layering guitars. No kidding, it works great! Throw a 57 over it and it can really add to the mix.

I believe I paid about $40 for one in a music shop.

The overdrive is fun. A bit thin, but hey what do you really expect out of a 1' speaker?

I also enjoy the looks I get from people when I tell them I use one to track guitars in a studio with!

It is cheaply made. I dropped it about 3 feet onto carpet and it broke. The input jack is soldered directly to the internal PC board and that is what came undone. I had to take out about a million unnecessary screws to dis and reassemble this beast.

Cheap, see above.

Fun amp that can be useful to get a different tone. Well worth $40. It will also work as a nice headphone amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Gremlin02/15/2004

MGR/Gremlin's review"Marshall MS-2"

Marshall MS-2
I bought it from a local music shop for £21.00. I got it as a stopgap before I can afford a better amp and guitar.

I like the looks of the little unit, just like a tiny half stack, and its surprisingly loud for a tiny little amp. Also the clean channel sounds quite good.

The overdrive sounds quite poor unless the volumeis turned right up full, and the battery flap rattles when its turned up loud.

The unit is well built other than the rattling battery cover.

Not a bad amp. To get around the problem of the dodgy overdrive I play it through my pc, by putting a double ended jack lead in the headphone socket on the amp and into the mic socket on my PC.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Rick Secchi12/07/2003

MGR/Rick Secchi's review"Marshall MS-2 Micro Amp"

Marshall MS-2
I purchased this from electrohill in London, for £19.95, I needed something to carry around on holiday, so I don't lose touch with my guitar (sounds sad)

Its so handy to use and carry. You can clip it on to your trousers, so you can walk around with it. Its suprisingly loud for its size, if you turn the knob to the "OD" option, its quite loud. It has a handy headphone input, good for when you jam to yourself.

Theres nearly no bass in the sound what so ever. I can understand that for its size. The battery rounds out pretty quickly. It has no decent distortion. Just a basic rough sound. Other than that stuff, its quite decent

Its a hard plastic, so its pretty strong. Yet at the same time, if you drop it, theres a fairly good chance it might get damaged.

If you need something very small, yet handy, this will do the job. No distortion, so you might have to pack your effects pedals with this one. Fairly decent for its price. If you want a louder version of this, the Marshall MS-4 would be ideal.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous09/18/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review"Marshall MS-2"

Marshall MS-2
i got this guitar yesterday for $40.00 from musiciansfriend.com

it is really small but the sound is actually loud.great for writing songs to and just messin' around.marshall is always great anyways.

i don't like how a bunch of headphones don't fit the headphone jack.thats it

great quality,and when it falls it still works great.

best mini amp there is.loud for a mini amp and really small.just won't better headphone jack.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Marshall MS-2

  • Marshall MS-2
  • Marshall MS-2
  • Marshall MS-2
  • Marshall MS-2

Discover other products!

Other names: ms2, ms-2j, ms2j, ms-2w, ms2w, ms-2 white, ms2 white, ms2 silver jubilee, ms-2 silver jubilee, ms-2 black, ms2 black

Price evolution - Marshall MS-2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.