Apple iPod shuffle 2GB
+

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

iPod shuffle 2GB, Portable MP3 Player from Apple in the iPod series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Apple
  • Model:iPod shuffle 2GB
  • Series:iPod
  • Category:Portable MP3 Players
  • Added in our database on:04/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

JeffTadashi05/30/2012

JeffTadashi's review" So portable, so simple!"

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB
The Apple iPod Shuffle, 2gb version (second generation), is one of the simplest, smallest, and easiest to use music players out there. For a device with no display, is it very easy to use and figure out. It has a master pause/play button, volume up, volume down, fast forward (or skip), fast backwards (or skip backwards), and a master power switch. It also has a switch that triggers shuffle mode; usually you would keep this on. There is also a built-in clip on the back, which has nice spring action to it, and clips easy to just about any article of clothing. I love the simplicity and aesthetics of the design. It is very smooth, no unnecessary edges or bumps. In fact, the clip on the back is neatly designed to look like a semicircle and a triangle, which is very cool. There is also only one external port; the headphones and the charger and the computer connection all function on a special 1/8" port with an extra conductor connection. Very simple and very cool! It does require a special usb adapter dock, which is different than the multi-pin adapter that all other iPods and iPads use.

If you already use iTunes, setting up the iPod shuffle is a breeze, simply plug it in, set what playlist to fill the shuffle with (or fill with selections from the entire library), and it will randomly fill the shuffle for you. If you want, you can also turn off the shuffle mode, and set up an ordered song list (usually I would do this to listen to while albums front to back), and the iPod shuffle with play though the song list sequentially.

Using the shuffle is a breeze; there is an indicator light that flashes and changes colors, depending on the message it's trying to send, whether that be that it's low battery, it's currently paused, it's turned on, and so forth.

Overall, the iPod Shuffle is a great portable listening device, and if you need something simple and portable, this is the one for you.
»
yoTrakkz09/01/2011

yoTrakkz's review

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB
The apple ipod shuffle 2gig is a great little mp3 player. It is way more portable than any of the other ipod versions of these product because its so small and compact. You can literally put this in your pocket and have no worries about it breaking or having anything happen to it. You can store hundreds of songs on it and load them on there from your computer with itunes on it. Itunes is a free software you can download to manage your songs on your playlist. The Shuffle doesn’t use a usb cord like the other versions of ipods do. The downside of the ipod shuffle brands is that there is no screen, so there is no way that you can go from the song your listening too and go to the song you want to hear without clicking through each song individually. The other ipod brands have the big screen and you can scroll through and pick and choose which song you want to hear, also on other brands that have the screens you can even make a playlist right from the device without it being connected to a computer. The ipod shuffle is a watered down version of other ipods and it’s the very most basic one that you can purchase so if you can get a little more money together purchase the upgrade. But Its definitely worth the try with the shuffle. Its great for using it when your working out or shopping and you want to pull your shuffle out of your pocket and listen to some tunes right on the spot. The other ipods are pretty bulky and big and wont fit into your pocket. The price of the shuffle is a great price, not high at all and it works great and wont freeze up on your or crash. Give it a try you wont be disappointed.
»

News Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

Published on 02/20/08
Apple announces 2GB iPod shuffle and reduces price of 1GB model.

Images Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

  • Apple iPod shuffle 2GB
  • Apple iPod shuffle 2GB
  • Apple iPod shuffle 2GB

Discover other products!

Other names: ipod shuffle 2gb, ipodshuffle2gb, ipod shuffle 2 gb, ipodshuffle2 gb, i pod shuffle 2gb, ipod shuffle2gb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.