JBL PRX625
+

JBL PRX625

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PRX625, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from JBL in the PRX600 series.


1 user review

JBL PRX625 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JBL
  • Model: PRX625
  • Series: PRX600
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 10/28/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JBL PRX625 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins01/21/2013

JimboSpins's review"They may overheat, but they sound perfect!"

JBL PRX625
The JBL PRX625 is a dual 15 inch speaker system (active) that has a pretty high price tag on it compared to other brands with the same specs. The difference is that this is a JBL speaker and you will be paying for quality, and quality you will get! These speakers are beautifully made and are easy to carry due to the built in handles on the side of the speakers. The outer shell of the speakers is made with more of a shiny finish and it will not scratch easy.
The JBL PRX625 has a D class Crown digital amplifier with 1500 watts of power. It has XLR line input and a ¼ microphones or instrument input on it as well. I purchase these speakers back in 2011 and I have used them a lot of times since then. These are some of my main speakers that get used the most.

One issue that does happen with these speakers is that they have a tendency to “overheat”. If they over heat a lot it can cause serious damage to your speakers so purchasing a protection plan from your vendor will be a great investment. If they do over heat sometimes it is due to a cable that is having a polarity issue. That was the issue we had and after we switched cables it never happened again. But I have heard stories from other users that have had major overheating issues that damaged the speaker permanently.
The sound of these speakers is great, they have a lot of bass and they hit pretty hard in the club which fits perfectly into the style of music that I work with. I currently use these in smaller to medium sized clubs about 5 times a month. Every since that cable got switched the overheating issue got resolved and now they have no issues and an amazing sound.
»

JBL PRX625 images

  • JBL PRX625
  • JBL PRX625
  • JBL PRX625
  • JBL PRX625

Discover other products!

Other names: prx625, prx 625

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.