Magnetic France Reverb Unit
+

Magnetic France Reverb Unit

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Reverb Unit, Reverb from Magnetic France.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Magnetic France Reverb Unit tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Magnetic France
  • Model: Reverb Unit
  • Category: Reverbs
  • Added in our database on: 03/08/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Magnetic France Reverb Unit user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Adrimed05/11/2009

Adrimed's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Magnetic France Reverb Unit
Reverb springs acutronics rack format.
Manufacture Française (crowing !!!) mine is date of 1983.
2 among Mike / Line
4 knobs: input gain / direct (out / in) / time / intensity.
Led indication overload.
In between output jack out.
Power Switch.

USE

I am currently using to add reverb to my head Hiwatt amp.
Input gain zero reverb works as bypass therefore without modification of the original signal, but presents reverb. Direct incorporation for the determination of the reverb between the gross sound and amplified by the input gain. Time for hard intensity for the mix sound with the effect.
Nothing too complicated LED "overload" indicates whether the signal saturates related upstream.

SOUND QUALITY

It sounds like a reverb springs.
Internal pramplification is nice also!
Can also be used as the effect return on a console.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I recently got my hands on this reverb and I'm glad! It's actually quite rare to find this kind of device! Bought in perfect condition with original manual that explains step by step manufacturing and utiliss components! So manufacturing Française (craft?) That seems to have disappeared? Not, I prefer working with an analog reverb in the background!
»
HarmonyFan05/21/2013

HarmonyFan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" From vintage usable"

Magnetic France Reverb Unit
Everything is in a full metal rack IU. A switchable microphone or line. The input impedance is based micro-balanced transformer. Most models are equipped with a DIN connector that can easily be replaced by an XLR. A gain setting, a volumue direct sound ("direct"), a volume of the reverb sound ("time"). An LED displays "overload" at the entrance of the spring (adjustable sensitivity that led inside). Most were equipped with spring Hammond 4F (2 double springs), some of 9F (3 double springs).

UTILIZATION

Basic settings also effective, with an electronic transistor Good quality (11 more transistors 24V). The connection allows the use micro preamp we insert line on a console or in an effects loop of a guitar amp. The input impedances (mic or line) are not very suitable (too high) for a guitar plugged directly.

SOUND QUALITY

I know this material so long for me it is a reference type. The sound is typical spring systems. The 9F springs sound better than 4F.

OVERALL OPINION

I just worked for Magnétic France in the years 78/82, and assembled a lot of these "rooms reverb." I do not remember who designed the circuit.
I think these materials, as most make Magnétic France devices were intended to be sold as a kit and assembled by the buyer (so we can supposeer some copies are assembled, but not necessarily all ...). But Magnétic France (shop Place de la Nation) proposed assembly surcharge. At the time I was interested in modular synths (Elektor Formant), and I became a customer assembly, for customers who prefer to buy "mounted".

I kept them for three quality of these racks for quite some time I used two of them for stereo reverb. I have an electronic schematic diagram and a "fitting" I scannerai on request!
»

Magnetic France Reverb Unit images

  • Magnetic France Reverb Unit
  • Magnetic France Reverb Unit
  • Magnetic France Reverb Unit
  • Magnetic France Reverb Unit

Discover other products!

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: reverb unit, reverbunit

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.