Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Akai Professional MPC3000
Images
1/1104

Akai Professional MPC3000

Sampling Sequencer from Akai Professional belonging to the MPC series

18 reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

MPC3000 classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

Images

Videos

Reviews

4.7/5
(18 reviews)
83 %
(15 reviews)
6 %
(1 review)
11 %
(2 reviews)
Write a user review
Audience: Advanced users Value For Money : Excellent
djqbertdjqbert

All Hail Roger Linn! This & the 60 Are The Warmest MPCs!

Akai Professional MPC3000Published on 09/28/16 at 03:33
One of my favorite sampling drum machines! So warm and fat... makes my 808 basses huge! My go to machine for when I wanna make a 90's hip hop track... Actually, I do that a whole lot! I got a ton of samplers, and this may be in my top 3 along with the MPC60 and Linn 9000... come to think of it, as I'm writing this, Roger Linn was the man behind all three of those lol! ;P
»
FP UserFP User

Akai Professional MPC3000Published on 10/31/08 at 16:00
I'm extremely satisfied with the features, especially with the MIDI sequencer, the best I've ever used in my opinion.

Price paid

$1.900

UTILIZATION

It's a breeze to use, the user interface is very user friendly, with all the common functions accessible right on the front panel. The manual is one of the most comprehensive manuals I've ever looked at from Akai, thanks to the genius creator of the MPC, Roger Linn.

I only use mine in the studio, but yes it is "robust" enough to use at a gig, it's built like a Hummer... lol. I've had mine for almost 2 years now and I haven't broken any buttons, knobs etc. yet. I've dropped my MPC twice and it still works like a dream. I've...…
Read more
I'm extremely satisfied with the features, especially with the MIDI sequencer, the best I've ever used in my opinion.

Price paid

$1.900

UTILIZATION

It's a breeze to use, the user interface is very user friendly, with all the common functions accessible right on the front panel. The manual is one of the most comprehensive manuals I've ever looked at from Akai, thanks to the genius creator of the MPC, Roger Linn.

I only use mine in the studio, but yes it is "robust" enough to use at a gig, it's built like a Hummer... lol. I've had mine for almost 2 years now and I haven't broken any buttons, knobs etc. yet. I've dropped my MPC twice and it still works like a dream. I've never had to contact customer support about my MPC... funny I never thought about that until now.

SOUNDS

The sound quality is excellent, 16 bit sampling of sounds. It has no onboard sounds since it is a drum sampler and sequencer. The MPC 3000 can be and is used in a vast range of musical genres, it's not limited to any particular genre of music, contrary to popular belief. The onboard delays are useful to an extent, but I usually use outboard effects.

OVERALL OPINION

I'm in love with this machine!!! I've had heated arguments with several girlfriends over it, needless to say they're gone and the machine stays... lol.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2002)
See less
»
FP UserFP User

Akai Professional MPC3000Published on 10/31/08 at 16:00
Yeah, and they've mostly been included in the 2K/4K models. I am satisfies with the features, tho, on it's own. The sequencer is more than adequate for midi and sample arrangement. The sampler could be a lot more robust....

Price paid

$2,200 (1994)

UTILIZATION

The manual is adequate for a beginner (like me) to get through. The MIDI sections are straighforward and I can usually find what I need in the index or HELP on the box itself.

Solid physical structure. The 2000 feels plasticky in comparison. Never used support.

SOUNDS

The sound quality is goood; I don't think the sound quality or "sounds" are focused in a genre--since the MP has no sounds really. The effects are...…
Read more
Yeah, and they've mostly been included in the 2K/4K models. I am satisfies with the features, tho, on it's own. The sequencer is more than adequate for midi and sample arrangement. The sampler could be a lot more robust....

Price paid

$2,200 (1994)

UTILIZATION

The manual is adequate for a beginner (like me) to get through. The MIDI sections are straighforward and I can usually find what I need in the index or HELP on the box itself.

Solid physical structure. The 2000 feels plasticky in comparison. Never used support.

SOUNDS

The sound quality is goood; I don't think the sound quality or "sounds" are focused in a genre--since the MP has no sounds really. The effects are okay, but I use them carefully on just some sampled sounds. I like the filters; they give sounds a really nice timbre.--should have more options for the envelope.

OVERALL OPINION

I give a lot of credit to Roger Linn and Akai for this revolutionary and inspirational machine. I love it and the few times I've "hated" it, it's been user error.....

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 6-, 2002)
See less
»
FP UserFP User

Akai Professional MPC3000Published on 10/31/08 at 16:00
Yes im satisfied

Price paid

3000

UTILIZATION

Yes

SOUNDS

Everything works well

OVERALL OPINION

I love it...its my bestfriend

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 1-, 2003)
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Akai Professional
  • Model: MPC3000
  • Series: MPC
  • Category: Sampling Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 07/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Manuals and other files

Other categories in Hardware Sequencers

Other names: mpc3000, mpc 3000, mpc30 00, mpc 30 00