Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
1/449

Akai Professional MPC2500 SE

Sampling Sequencer from Akai Professional belonging to the MPC series.

2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Akai Professional MPC2500 SE

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Videos

Reviews

Average Score:
( 4.8/5 based on 2 reviews )
1 user review
50 %
1 user review
50 %
Write a user review
Value For Money :

Akai Professional MPC2500 SEPublié le 12/30/10 à 04:15
huge, apart from the limitation 128mb RAM, but it's very very good.

UTILIZATION

Is a very complete machine, with a very specific OS, there's naturally a time of learning.

SOUNDS

The sampler is very very good, the converters are best, that is transparent to the possible.



OVERALL OPINION

2 months of use.

+ Quality workmanship, beauty of SE
+ Size of the beast, layout controls
+ Quality and sensitivity of the pads (and better than maschine padKONTROL)
+ Screen size (and blue is very nice)
+ Operating system
+ 4 and 2 midi out midi in
+ 10 audio outs, SPDIF +
+ Usb
+ Supports compact flash cards up to 32 gigabytes or 64 with the bone ...

- 128mb Ram Max
- Resolution......
Read more
huge, apart from the limitation 128mb RAM, but it's very very good.

UTILIZATION

Is a very complete machine, with a very specific OS, there's naturally a time of learning.

SOUNDS

The sampler is very very good, the converters are best, that is transparent to the possible.



OVERALL OPINION

2 months of use.

+ Quality workmanship, beauty of SE
+ Size of the beast, layout controls
+ Quality and sensitivity of the pads (and better than maschine padKONTROL)
+ Screen size (and blue is very nice)
+ Operating system
+ 4 and 2 midi out midi in
+ 10 audio outs, SPDIF +
+ Usb
+ Supports compact flash cards up to 32 gigabytes or 64 with the bone ...

- 128mb Ram Max
- Resolution of 64PPQN sequencer (cons 480 for a rm1x, and much more for any sequencer software)
- Very heavy (but it's sturdy)
- OS akai home very limited compared to what is proposed DD
Excellent product
See less
»

" Good compromise"

Akai Professional MPC2500 SEPublié le 09/02/12 à 04:46
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I had an MPC 2000 and a 500 and a 1000
Leap to 5000 last year, quickly sold (synthesis rotten)
For a few months I have the 2500 and that happiness
The best compromise between early 1000 and the heavy artillery

Perfect connection
2 + audio in digital stereo
Eight separate outputs in addition to the hand
2 MIDI in 4 out
Section actually quite minimalist but effective

CF drive, CD drive, DVD

UTILIZATION

Ultra simple to use for anyone who knows the concept of MPC
Manual well built, light
All features, handy, little submenu
(I do not use the JJ OS but remains faithful to the Akai OS)

SOUNDS

No sound at start, this is a sampler
CF and CD supplied with the......
Read more
I had an MPC 2000 and a 500 and a 1000
Leap to 5000 last year, quickly sold (synthesis rotten)
For a few months I have the 2500 and that happiness
The best compromise between early 1000 and the heavy artillery

Perfect connection
2 + audio in digital stereo
Eight separate outputs in addition to the hand
2 MIDI in 4 out
Section actually quite minimalist but effective

CF drive, CD drive, DVD

UTILIZATION

Ultra simple to use for anyone who knows the concept of MPC
Manual well built, light
All features, handy, little submenu
(I do not use the JJ OS but remains faithful to the Akai OS)

SOUNDS

No sound at start, this is a sampler
CF and CD supplied with the machine more than enough to make me happy in terms of prog drums
For converters is the AKAI. More transparent you die

OVERALL OPINION

The 2500 about 6 months
MPC I feel, to have always had at least one
I have to sell my Octatrack concept quite different but similar function except using unfriendly
I also in the same vein one NI Maschine and I thought it would, duplication ..
Nay, the, 2 maschines, is, admirably complete

I do not resell my 2500 SE
Excellent value for money especially the "white" with extension memory, CD player and caddy HDD included
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Akai Professional
  • Model: MPC2500 SE
  • Series: MPC
  • Category: Sampling Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 02/24/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Hardware Sequencers

Other names: mpc2500 se, mpc2500se, mpc 2500 se, 2500collectoredition, 2500 collectoredition, 2500collector edition

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.