Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
+

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Tony Iommi G-400, SG-Shaped Guitar from Epiphone in the SG series.


19 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Epiphone
  • Model: Tony Iommi G-400
  • Series: SG
  • Category: SG-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/09/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 19 reviews )
 14 reviews74 %
 4 reviews21 %
Value For Money :
MGR/roxynoodle10/01/2004

MGR/roxynoodle's review"Epiphone SG g400"

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
I bought this guitar new off ebay for $325 from a dealer who wasn't doing Gibson/Epiphone anymore.

The quality of the construction is excellent with the solid mahogony body and set neck. The finish is flawless. The neck is fast and with the new Gibson designed humbuckers it sounds almost as good as my 1983 Gibson SG Special. The price sure can't be beat for an instrument of this caliber.

There isn't anything I don't like about it!

Again, construction quality is excellent as far as choice of woods and the care taken putting it together. The Grover tuners were a selling point for me also since that was always a problem before with Epi's. Mine is a Goth with the ebony fretboard and I love this fretboard, better than rosewood.

I believe this guitar is almost as good as a Gibson and considering the price difference a much better buy. You won't get the resale value back out of it like you would for a Gibson but if you are looking for a guitar that plays well, sounds good and that you plan to keep for awhile go with the Epi!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/sandy_man07/19/2004

MGR/sandy_man's review"Epiphone SG G-400"

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
I bought this at a place called Music Headquarters in Newcastle and payed $675 (aus) for it. It was originally $975AU but we got it cheaper (brand new).

It has great looks, I have the cherry. It is built solid and has a rhythm pickup and a treble pickup which you can turn off with the little switch to get great sounds (treble is great for lead and soloing, use rhythm if you want a more deeper sound). The pickups are of high quality (2 alico magnet humbuckers). I don't know its full potential yet (I only got it yesterday) but so far it has proved to be a worthy buy.

hmmmmm... I don't have any problems with it ao far. The only thing I noticed is when your not playing but wearing the strap the neck seem to lean towards the ground (it's a bit heavy) but when playing you don't notice it.

Excellent. It has a mahogany body which is of high quality build. Nothing has broken yet and I don't think I have put it down alot since I got it. It is a very solid guitar especially with the set neck which is better than the bolt on.

If you're looking for a good guitar at a reasonable price buy this one. It plays great and is just like the Gibson SG (except for price).

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous12/19/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review"Epiphone SG-400"

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
i bought this guitar at Alan's Discount Guitar in Ala. I bought it for around 375$.

It has an amazing sound. I play everything fro mCountry (chris cagle,etc.) to creed metallica and led zepplin. It sounds great on all of the styles. It also has a very beautiful body, and it is amazing. I got my guitar in red, it is transparent, and you can still see the grains. It has a made on neck (not bolt on) and this is a plus. The humbuckers are amazing(mine are the gibson version of the stock ones that come on it).

Great very solid guitar. I have dropped many times, and i have not had a scratch. I LOVE IT.

AMAZING!!!!!!!!! I love it!!!!!!!!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Spunky11/13/2003

MGR/Spunky's review"Epiphone SG G-400"

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
I bought this guitar from guitar center in ventura, CA for about $400. the people there are really nice so if u are in the area go there cuz they give a nice deal.

I love everything about this guitar. It has ok humbuckers. The finish is VERY nice and it is very thick.

it is a little top heavy, and the strap placements are a little wrong and it feels weird at first until u get used to it. The humbuckers are good, but they can be replaced. These are things that should NOT make u turn ur back to this guitar, just things that can be fixed.

Very good. The neck is soooo smooth. very easy to slide up and down. however, this guitar would be perfect with like a whammi bar or a better bridge.

Awesome guitar and you should definatly get it if u want a guitar that has great quality, sound, and fun.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400 images

  • Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
  • Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
  • Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400
  • Epiphone Tony Iommi G-400

Discover other products!

Other names: tonyiommig 400, tonyiommig400, tony iommi g400

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.