Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Rft PM750
Images
1/179

Rft PM750

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Rft PM750

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

"A wonderful microphone!"

Rft PM750Published on 02/13/14 at 11:02
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
This microphone is designed as a microphone for speaking voice.
I use it with great pleasure on singing, flute, harmonica blues clean sound ("a killer!").
It is a condenser microphone (capacitor with polarization) and integrated highly effective anti-pop.
This microphone has a built-in PAD and a non switchable low-cut - since it was originally used on speaking voices, the use of the low-cut is justified, too bad for the to the PAD. (It is quite simple to remove).
Warning! This microphone is designed for 12V phantom power and also has a 6-pin connector (very hard to find) avoiding errors. I changed mine to put an XLR and accept 48V phantom. I left the low-cut, which is smooth......
Read more
This microphone is designed as a microphone for speaking voice.
I use it with great pleasure on singing, flute, harmonica blues clean sound ("a killer!").
It is a condenser microphone (capacitor with polarization) and integrated highly effective anti-pop.
This microphone has a built-in PAD and a non switchable low-cut - since it was originally used on speaking voices, the use of the low-cut is justified, too bad for the to the PAD. (It is quite simple to remove).
Warning! This microphone is designed for 12V phantom power and also has a 6-pin connector (very hard to find) avoiding errors. I changed mine to put an XLR and accept 48V phantom. I left the low-cut, which is smooth (6dB/oct).
By the way, the brand is Microtech Gefell and not Neumann Gefell - Neumann is the creator of the company, but Neumann moved to Berlin during the war, and Microtech in East Germany continued to craft microphones of excellent quality too.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought my first PM-750 in 2013, and once modded I found it exceptional.
The Pros: It replaces brilliantly and with class both Beta87 Shure,<a rel="nofollow" href="/neumann/kms105/?utm_source=audiofanzine&utm_medium=link&utm_campaign=netting&utm_content=product&utm_term=Neumann+KMS105" target="_blank">Neumann KMS105</a>&nbsp;on voice or flute. An overhead pair gives excellent results. Try it on the harmonica, it is amazing! It is a high class&nbsp;micro at a very affordable price.
The cons : its 70s look (but with a windscreen it's forgotten!), the higher price for the XLR 48V version, and the integrated pad (to ged rid of!)
With experience? It's addictive, I have 4 now!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Rft
  • Model: PM750
  • Category: Small diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 12/17/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Manuals and other files

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: pm 750

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.