PSP Audioware MasterQ2
+

PSP Audioware MasterQ2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MasterQ2, Software parametric EQ from PSP Audioware.


2 user reviews
Public price: $149
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

PSP Audioware MasterQ2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PSP Audioware
  • Model: MasterQ2
  • Category: Software parametric EQs
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

PSP Audioware MasterQ2 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers05/25/2010

moosers's review

PSP Audioware MasterQ2
PSP's MasterQ plug-in is one that is available in any format and is a pretty in depth equalizer overall. No one should be having any issues as far as downloading and installing the plug-in goes, as once you've purchased the plug-in from PSP's site, you can download any version that you need. As long as you know what format you need the plug-in in, you should be all set. The interface of the MasterQ is a little more complicated than installing it, but not by all that much as it's pretty simple to follow if you know something about equalizers. The MasterQ is a seven band equalizer, with the five in middle consisting of parameters for frequency, gain, and Q (bandwidth), while the two bands on the outside act as low and high pass filters with parameters just for frequency and Q. There are a few other main parameters to work with, but nothing major that needs to be mentioned here. The most useful thing about this plug-in is that there is a detailed graph that shows all of the moves you're making. I've never had a need to check out the manual for this plug-in.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I'm no longer running the PSP MasterQ plug-in on my current Pro Tools system, although they do have an RTAS version of it. I used to run it in Cubase SX 2.0 and later on it 3 on a Hewlett Packard Pavilion dv8000 lap top that had 2 GB of RAM and a 3.0 Ghz processor. I never really maxed out a session with this plug-in on the aforementioned system, but I was able to run a few of them simultaneously without any hiccups. While it's called the MasterQ, you can definitely used it either as a mixing or mastering plug-in.

OVERALL OPINION

The PSP MasterQ is a great plug-in to have available. It has a very clean sound to it and offers up just about as much control over your sound as you could ask for. I love having the graph in there, as it seems more detailed than most EQ graphs out there. The price however would have to be the best part about this plug-in. It's definitely affordable for anyone running any system, although I guess it wouldn't necessary for those doing smaller projects who already have built in EQ in their DAW. However, if you are looking for a new in depth equalizer to mess around with at a very low price for something like this, the PSP MasterQ would be something I'd encourage you to try a demo for.
»
sonicsnap02/17/2013

sonicsnap's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" An equalizer .. Luxury!"

PSP Audioware MasterQ2
Very simple installation. Master Q is a parametric equalizer seven bands. For details, was at the center (ie for the midrange) three bandpass filters, each side there is a low-shelving and high-shelving and ends, a highpass and a password there. You can either play with the knobs, or act directly with the mouse on the curve. Each filter can be enabled or bypassed. The secret weapon of this plug-in is the "Range" which can increase, reduce or reverse all gains keeping proportions. In addition, we have a dynamic floor which limits or to saturate any ridges. Finally, there is a bypass and a button (FAT) to enable or non oversampling. Remains a feature I've never understood the utility, which allows to apply equalization on the left channel and right channel.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

No malfunction on my Mac Pro with Digital Performer. Consumption of this plug-in processor resources is not very important, but not completely negligible either when oversampling is enabled.

OVERALL OPINION

I use the equalizer for several years and I find it very convenient, ergonomic (the ability to shape the curve with the mouse) and efficient. The "Range" is very useful: This is one of the main reasons that I use the plug rather than another. I read somewhere that the dynamic part (compressor, limiter, "saturator") was unnecessary. I do not think so. It may be appropriate for use in certain contexts. Note, however, a curious behavior of the button "FAT" (oversampling): When the locks or disables it, there is a slight modification of the curve in the treble, nothing justifies. No matter for me: I chose to leave the oversampling always active even if it mobilizes a tad processor.
Finally, this plugin is quite versatile. Personally, I use it mainly on individual instruments or voices, but it also works very well in a mix.
Overall, I am satisfied with this equalizer and I use it regularly. It has one drawback: it is rather expensive. I do not have the exact price, but I remember a rate greater than one hundred euros. So, if it again, I might have a little hesitation, is as excellent as this tool.
»

PSP Audioware MasterQ2 news

PSP Audioware introduces MasterQ2

PSP Audioware introduces MasterQ2

Published on 03/27/15
PSP Audioware has released the new version of its MasterQ equalizer plug-in, with a special introductory price until April 1st.

Discover other products!

Other PSP Audioware software parametric EQs

Other categories in Software EQs

Other names: master q2, masterq 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.