Carlsbro Stingray Super
+

Carlsbro Stingray Super

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Stingray Super, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Carlsbro.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Carlsbro Stingray Super tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Carlsbro
  • Model: Stingray Super
  • Category: Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/19/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Carlsbro Stingray Super user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Anonymous02/12/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Carlsbro Stingray Super"

Carlsbro Stingray Super
£100 secondhand brilliant amp two channels one clean.



One with switched reverb, switched tremmolo and sustain channel. Built 1977 possibly the first Carlsbro transistor combo. 120W of power reliable.

but its Heavy hence wheels fiited as standard.

great quality of build for an amp built in 1977 only thing needed was a clean of the pots and two PSU capacitors.



Good alternative to usual makes like Marshall or Fender out rocks similar priced new Marshalls

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
fadattfly10/26/2007

fadattfly's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Carlsbro Stingray Super
Super Stingray is a transistor amp, which delivers 120w.
HP Cabinet Carlsbro two tone power.
We can connect two instruments simultaneously (we go into a 2x60 w).
_entrée instruments. 1: input bright / normal channel clean / full, 3-level equalization, reverb (spring), tremolo
_entrée instruments. 2: input bright / normal equalization two levels.
2 footswitch to control the two channels, reverb and tremolo.
Rear panel connections: speaker output 4 / 16 ohm, 2 slave, a preamp out.

UTILIZATION

Configuration is very simple, along with a wide range of sounds. quickly found the right sound, although it remains very typical "Britsh".
The manual is for my part original, in English, and is not necessarily a model of efficiency.
Anyway, there is no need vraiemt.

SOUNDS

This amp is perfect. I have 4 years and although I have been passed a lamp, I still play it.
I mainly play an Ibanez AS 73, and an Epiphone AJ18 is. Both sound nikel.
A clear, pure, who transcribed many of the characteristics of the guitar, and saturation that even if they are cooler than a tube amp, offering a wide range of choice, "drooling at the very dry".
The reverb is beautiful (the spring the children, the spring!), And the tremolo is vodulable at will (speed, amplitude).

In addition, having two inputs instrument is great fun to type a little beef with some friends.
an electrical channel 1 and audio channel 2, and it sounds perfect.

OVERALL OPINION

I love this amp. While I like the look (1976 vintage greeting), the sound fits perfectly with my style of play (from m-to-libertines, black desire, hendrix ...).
What I like least is the weight, a dead donkey in transorter, fortunately there are wheels.
It is a favorite amp, the value for great price (about 250-300 euros, when we get to it). Mine has just turned 31, and walk pafaitement.
If I had to redo this choice, I will not hesitate one second.
»

Carlsbro Stingray Super images

  • Carlsbro Stingray Super
  • Carlsbro Stingray Super
  • Carlsbro Stingray Super

Discover other products!

Other names: stingraysuper

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.