Fishman Pro-EQ
+

Fishman Pro-EQ

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pro-EQ, Solid-State Guitar Preamp from Fishman.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fishman Pro-EQ tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fishman
  • Model:Pro-EQ
  • Category:Solid-State Guitar Preamps
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fishman Pro-EQ user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iltizzone06/19/2008

iltizzone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fishman Pro-EQ
It is a wonderful little Preamp 9V battery (life: several years) that we clip on the strap AR acoustic guitar equipped with a sensor.

UTILIZATION

- 4-band EQ (treble middle bass presence) on the back, a screw can play on bass and address potential problems of feedback.
- Phase inverter to address any concerns hum.
- Connectors, plug the battery making contact. It regrets the lack of XLR balanced output.
- Metal housing ultra strong metal clip on the back for the strap, built to last.
The highlight ... SOUND!
This preamp is not neutral, but the guitar pickups not being so at the time (they all sounded very metallic), it recovers very cleverly the spectrum. With the sliders in the middle (0dB) the sound of any guitar is stunning realism: here are three configs I use:

- Yamaha folk with a Barcus-Berry transducer, the sound is much better than the preamp Barcus-Berry
- Seagull 12-string folk equipped with a sensor Fishman, perfect couple.
- Admira classic already has a Fishman preamp on the edge, but with fewer adjustments.

SOUNDS

Unquestionably, the strongest point of the device is its correction of its intelligent transduceurs legacy.

You have an old Ovation with just two knobs "volume" and "tone" and you find the preamplified horrible? You're right, but please try the Fishman Pro-EQ derière ... It's magic!

OVERALL OPINION

Built in the early 90s, he is probably now outdated, but he still contributed to the reputation of Fishman. A good deal on occasion because the sound is at the appointment. Black dot for the stage: lack of XLR and need to put the jack into a DI, a shame because it is the only default. I always use my own, I appreciate his strength and unbelievable life of the battery, which makes you forget the inconvenience of the screwdriver for the door.
»

Fishman Pro-EQ images

  • Fishman Pro-EQ
  • Fishman Pro-EQ
  • Fishman Pro-EQ
  • Fishman Pro-EQ

Fishman Pro-EQ manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Fishman solid-State Guitar Preamps

Other categories in Guitar Pre-amps

Other names: pro eq, proeq

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.