Gallien Krueger 2000CPL
+

Gallien Krueger 2000CPL

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

2000CPL, Solid-State Guitar Preamp from Gallien Krueger.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gallien Krueger 2000CPL tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gallien Krueger
  • Model: 2000CPL
  • Category: Solid-State Guitar Preamps
  • Added in our database on: 08/07/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gallien Krueger 2000CPL user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JAPHET97104/17/2013

JAPHET971's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Just great!"

Gallien Krueger 2000CPL
Gallien Krueger CPL 2000, made in USA, very strong, very well built preamp fromat 19 "but very narrow and compact. I chose it for its ultra full connectivity including the headphone jack, stereo auxiliary in taking etc ... This is the perfect companion to play on backing track in stereo, with his guitar in stereo too! And all without computer or almost (source MP3 anyway) .... .
2 channels Clean and distortion (actually three ... see below)
Equalizer "ACTIVE" complete hyper
Compressor independent for each channel
Gate independent for each channel
Analog Reverb!
Analog chorus setting.
I've had it with his footswitch RFG5
I put 9 and not 10 because no MIDI

UTILIZATION

The setup is extremely simple. There are buttons that turn is nothing to program! There is obviously no need to book. Everything can be control by the footswitch:
channel change
compressor
the reverb
Chorus
and the most amazing GAIN channel B. Kind of a big boost ..... thus making a third channel.

SOUNDS

Then it's terrible. The preamp is connected to a Hafler Mosfet ..... and two speakers in stereo!!
I have not heard a better clean tone than that. Ultra precise and scultable wish to thanks to the 4-band active equalizer ......... everything and be crystalline, jazz smooth, glossy etc. .... your instrument is fully respected. I find here better than Roland Jazz Chorus. The reverb is warm and discreet.

Channel B provides much control as clean and has a sound of its own, very 80s especially with the chorus engaged! I find it perfect for solo Jazz Fusion and of course Iron Maiden pushing Gain

the equalizer assets are amazing!

The sound headphones POWERFUL ........ (note the ears)

OVERALL OPINION

I received this week, bought used, after months of research this is an ultra rare commodity especially with his Footswitch RFG5 ... found. It is my ideal companion because I wanted to play in stereo on stage, at home, especially with headphones on Backing Track without needing paraphernalia. The clean sound is very very very good. The distortion is perfect for my style (jazz-rock). This husband perfectly with amplifiers Mosfet stréeo course.
»

Gallien Krueger 2000CPL images

  • Gallien Krueger 2000CPL
  • Gallien Krueger 2000CPL
  • Gallien Krueger 2000CPL
  • Gallien Krueger 2000CPL

Discover other products!

Other names: 2000 cpl, 20 00cpl, 20 00 cpl

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.