Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
+

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TG Channel MKII, Solid-State Pre-amp from Chandler Limited in the TG series.


2 user reviews

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Chandler Limited
  • Model: TG Channel MKII
  • Series: TG
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
moosers11/01/2009

moosers's review

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
The Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII is a single channel microphone preamp with a five band EQ built in.  The pedal is an analog one and has XLR connections in the back with a 1/4 inch input in the front for using this as a DI box.  The unit is rack mountable and will only take up a single rack space.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII preamp isn't too hard to follow as I think that anyone with any experience with preamps and EQs won't have any trouble with it at all.  You've got knobs for line level, output level, and five bands of EQ are a labeled as hi shelf, mid peak, mid cut, low boost, and lo cut.  Each of them except for the lo cut has parameters for both frequency and gain.  The pre amp section also has buttons for phantom power, phase, line, and EQ in/out along with a switch for choosing whether you want to use the unit as either a DI or use the mic or line inputs.  I don't think that a manual is needed for the Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII unless you are new to channel strips like this.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality that both the preamp and the EQ exhibits on the Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII is really great.  These are copies of the pres that were used at Abbey Road on many classic records and it definitely has the sound to back that up.  I can't say enough about how great this sounds for all sorts of applications including vocals, drums, guitars, and keyboards.  Granted you are using good microphones and good instruments, this will definitely give you a full and rich sound that accurately will reproduce the sound that you are sending to it.  The Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII is definitely very impressive sounding overall.

OVERALL OPINION

I first used the Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII a few years ago and to date it is definitely one of the best outboard channel strips that I have used.  While it is one of the best channel strips that you can buy, it will definitely cost you a pretty penny to acquire this and for this reason I can probably assume that most won't be able to afford this.  However if you are looking for an absolutely awesome microphone preamp with EQ, the Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII is a preamp that definitely needs to be considered.
»
Marchal09/23/2011

Marchal's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent"

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
I think for the TG model Mk 1
Same technology as the EMI TG consoles used to Abbey Road Pink Floyd (Dark Side of the Moon) and the Beatles.
Processors as input / output, passive equalizer quality self ...

UTILIZATION

Very simple and the settings are very effective

SOUND QUALITY

The sound has a slight increase in the acute.
This preamp is outstanding. The sound is defined, warm, precise, very high end.
Equalizer settings are super effective. Forget equliseurs that alter the sound so messy. Here you can see why the passive EQ are listed and if so dear.

OVERALL OPINION

At this level of sound quality, it's hard to blame him for something.
»

Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII images

  • Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
  • Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
  • Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII
  • Chandler Limited TG Channel MKII

Discover other products!

Other Chandler Limited solid-State Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: tg channel mkii alim, tgchannelmkiialim, tg channel mk2 alim, tgchannelmk2alim, tg channel mkii, tgchannelmkii, tg channelmkii, tg channel mk ii, tg channel mk2, tg channelmk ii, tg channelmk2, tgchannelmk ii, tgchannelmk2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.