Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Great River ME-1NV
Images
1/60

Great River ME-1NV

Solid-State Pre-amp from Great River .

2 user reviews

Annonces Great River ME-1NV

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
2 reviews
100 %
Write a user review
Value For Money :

Great River ME-1NVPublié le 10/31/09 à 16:42
The Great River ME-1NV is an analog, single channel microphone preamp.  It has XLR connections in the back as well as a 1/4 inch input in the front if you want to use this as a direct input box.  This is a solid state based pre amp and isn't a standard rack mountable piece of outboard gear.

UTILIZATION

Using the Great River ME-1NV isn't too hard at all as it is pretty basic in make up.  It has basic pre amp parameters including knobs for gain and output level and buttons for impedance, polarity, phantom power, and loading.  Beyond this there isn't anything out of the ordinary to be found on the Great River ME-1NV which is a good thing because it makes it easy to use and makes it......
Read more
The Great River ME-1NV is an analog, single channel microphone preamp.  It has XLR connections in the back as well as a 1/4 inch input in the front if you want to use this as a direct input box.  This is a solid state based pre amp and isn't a standard rack mountable piece of outboard gear.

UTILIZATION

Using the Great River ME-1NV isn't too hard at all as it is pretty basic in make up.  It has basic pre amp parameters including knobs for gain and output level and buttons for impedance, polarity, phantom power, and loading.  Beyond this there isn't anything out of the ordinary to be found on the Great River ME-1NV which is a good thing because it makes it easy to use and makes it possible for anyone to get accustomed to it quickly.  I haven't seen the manual for the Great River ME-1NV so I don't know if it would be helpful or not, but I would say that one isn't necessary anyway as it is easy enough to figure out on its own.


SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of the Great River ME-1NV is pretty incredible overall.  It won't color you sound whether you are using it for a microphone or as a direct input box and definitely provides a detailed and accurate representation of the signal that your microphone is picking up.  I would use this pre amp for just about any sort of use as I have tried it with vocals, snare drum, kick drum, electric guitar, and bass guitar.  It is a versatile pre amp because it is well built and will be useful in just about any situation...


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, the Great River ME-1NV is a great microphone preamp.  I have come to love the gear that Great River produces because they are made with care and with only the best of parts.  While this isn't the cheapest pre out there, if you want quality you are going to have to pay, and keeping this in mind this is definitely a reasonably priced pre amp.  If you are in the market for a great single channel mic pre, the Great River ME-1NV is a great piece of gear to look into.
See less
»

Great River ME-1NVPublié le 09/09/09 à 07:01
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Pramp 'single' rack but also practical in its format transportable. There are two XLR connectors and a-10dBV output useful for monitoring the no time limit

Ilpossde DI has an excellent forward.

UTILIZATION

Using fairly simple, the manual expliquebien the mutiple options in terms of Impedance of source 48vet polarity of transformer. Besides, spices installed on the façade avantsont really high quality and seem durable trs.

SOUND QUALITY

The bomb. What m'tape this preamp is that it offers the possibility to have its own TRS, audiophile, when not using the "switch loading" (sending of sound in the transformer inhale neve) and little gain, whereas if it does the opposite, we have......
Read more
Pramp 'single' rack but also practical in its format transportable. There are two XLR connectors and a-10dBV output useful for monitoring the no time limit

Ilpossde DI has an excellent forward.

UTILIZATION

Using fairly simple, the manual expliquebien the mutiple options in terms of Impedance of source 48vet polarity of transformer. Besides, spices installed on the façade avantsont really high quality and seem durable trs.

SOUND QUALITY

The bomb. What m'tape this preamp is that it offers the possibility to have its own TRS, audiophile, when not using the "switch loading" (sending of sound in the transformer inhale neve) and little gain, whereas if it does the opposite, we have a vritable neve ahead. Trs few preamps offer this FLEXIBILITY.

The sound is consistent, clear and practitioner. Perfect for all musical styles.

OVERALL OPINION

I use the preamp for over a year and I owns and / or try the A Designs, Universal, API, Neve, Ward Beck, Vintech, Chandler, Avalon, ART, Telefunken, etc..

This is the best qualitprix on the market.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Great River
  • Model: ME-1NV
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: me 1nv, me1nv, me 1 nv, me1 nv