Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
+

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Strat Plus [1987-1999], STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Stratocaster series.


24 user reviews

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Strat Plus [1987-1999]
  • Series: Stratocaster
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/05/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999] user reviews

Average Score:4.9( 4.9/5 based on 24 reviews )
 21 reviews88 %
 3 reviews13 %
dcolsen509/26/2012

dcolsen5's review"I love it"

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
My Fender Stratocaster is Mexican Made. It has a five-position pickup, 1 volume and 2 tone dials. It has 21 frets, 3 pickups. It has a very smooth maple neck that is very easy to play with. It has a normal, non-locking bridge.

UTILIZATION

You can easily get to the very last fret (the 21st fret) and you can very easily get a very nice sound when using an amplifier. It is a very good guitar to play with distortion. It is fairly hard to get a pinch harmonic on it, but you can get it if you actually think about what you are doing. It is very ergonomic, it is a double cutaway body and it allows you to get to the very last fret. The drivers are very stable and are easy to work with.

SOUNDS

I use a Fender Mustang I Amplifier on the clean setting and I use a DigiTech Black-13 Distortion pedal. My favorite sound with it is the post-grunge distortion. With the amplifier, you can get many different sounds by experimenting with the sounds. I really like the sound of the guitar when it is in distortion. It provides a very clean sound when put on the middle pickup.

OVERALL OPINION

I like everything about it although i could have gone with a Floyd Rose bridge with a locking tremolo
»
MGR/Valgore04/26/2004

MGR/Valgore's review"Fender Strat (USA)"

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
I got my strat second hand but it was it mint condition and had hardly been used since it was bought new about 10 years ago. I paid £400, which is about $715.

The tone of this guitar is great and despite it being single coil pick-ups, it is fully capable of if you want use distortion. Very veristile and can be used over a wide variety of playing styles, from rock to jazz.

There isn't much i dislike although it is difficult to get a metal sound out of this guitar, but then if you are buying this guitar you don't buy it to play metal.

The body feels very solid and the finish on it is perfect. The fret board is rosewood, which is a bit harsh to play on but is very tolerant and will last a lifetime. The rest of the neck is maple and has a nice smooth finish.

Great guitar because of its versatility and of course one of the most popular guitars in the world because of the quality of sound it produces. Doesn't look half bad either.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/R. Meredith01/27/2003

MGR/R. Meredith's review"Fender Stratocaster Plus"

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
I bought this guitar at Towes Music in Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada for $1,000. The msp was $1,600 and it was on sale for $1,200, but I did some price checking and got them down to $1,000. I bought it because of Fender's reputation and the guitar was simply beautiful!!

the feel, the colour, the name, the sound.

it's a bit heavy and won't stay in tune when I "whammy" the floating tremolo bridge.

Blue burst body colour with white pick guard, Rosewood neck, 3 Gold Fender-Lace Sensor single coil pickups, 5 position switch, string locking keys.

Fender Rocks!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Guitarman 33302/04/2002

MGR/Guitarman 333's review"Fender Strat Plus"

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
Lace pickups and general hardware set it apart from standard strats. Compares well even against custom shop modfels. Very nice.

Tortoishell scratch plate is too gaudy. only 22 frets I need more ?


Considering that these are factory built units the construction is excellent - quality good.

For strat lovers this guitar is a must. These units are still reasonably priced therefore good value. Why pay extortionate prices for vintage guitars when these are cheaper and sound better.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999] images

  • Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
  • Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
  • Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]
  • Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999]

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999] videos

Fender Strat Plus [1987-1999] manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: strat plus 1987 1999, stratplus 1987 1999, stratplus19871999, strat plus1987 1999

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.