Ibanez JCRG1712
+

Ibanez JCRG1712

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JCRG1712, STC-Shaped Guitar from Ibanez in the J-Custom series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,937 Avg used price: $1,937Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez JCRG1712 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: JCRG1712
  • Series: J-Custom
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/14/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez JCRG1712 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
iamqman10/11/2011

iamqman's review

Ibanez JCRG1712
The Ibanez guitars are very budget friendly and still a great feel and sound at these price points. Ibanez is known to be one of the leaders another overdrive pedal categories but they also are the leaders in the budget friendly guitars pretty active musician and the learning guitar player. Many of their guitars are priced right at the point for someone is searching and learning how to play the electric guitar. Made these guitars still carry a good feeling a good balance to the weight of the instrument and you would expect them to not feel as good as they do. However, this is one of their custom showroom pieces that are master built.

UTILIZATION

Mahogany body
Flamed maple top
5-piece maple/walnut Super Wizard J.custom neck
Rosewood fretboard
24 jumbo frets
J.custom Tree of Life inlays
DiMarzio Air Norton neck humbucker
DiMarzio True Velvet middle single-coil pickup
DiMarzio Tone Zone bridge humbucker
Master volume, tone controls
5-way pickup selector
Edge Zero bridge with ZPS3

SOUNDS


The tone on these guitars are very good with a high gain amplifier to the medium gain amplifier. They don't sound that great to clean setting or bluesy type rock setting. They really thrive when you give them a lot of distortion and a lot again. The action on the guitars are very smooth and easy to play. That's why they're the kind of guitar that many metal and hard rock players turn to because of their comfort ability and easy shredding capabilities. You can solo very well with these guitars because of the comfort ability of the next any action on the frets.

OVERALL OPINION


I highly recommend these guitars anyone is searching for a new professional Ibanez guitar. These are not cheap guitars but they're really good price guitars for the money if you are looking for that professional guitar. You can find them in the use section of eBay or many other online classified sections. They're also available online new as well so there are readily available pretty much anywhere. They have an assortment of colors so there's a lot of options to have as far as the cosmetic paint jobs.
»
Arbaal08/14/2011

Arbaal's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Near perfection"

Ibanez JCRG1712
Guitar made in Japan in the studio Ibanez J-custom.
Mahogany with curly maple table
Lo Pro Edge Floyd
Micro Tone Zone / Air Norton
5 split

Quality and exceptional finish for a guitar exception!

UTILIZATION

Channel thicker than the Wizard II
ULTRA is the model run, it's still thin but more comfortable than the current rounds.
To give an idea, there is a plus side ESP / Jackson in mind.
Access to acute impec is a RG;)

SOUNDS

Sounds versatile guitar typical rock / metal.
Ibanez is sound, its crystalline clear split, round and warm in the neck.
Distortion powerful, I plug this guitar preamp to a Mesa Boogie Studio Preamp, and it sounds great.

I have other guitars anyway for its clear that lack of "grain"

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar for a purpose studio, two for many years. It complements very well my guitar panel filled with PRS and Carvin.
This is a guitar that I would situate between my PRS and my Carvin, the PRS with even more distortion power, and Carvin is softer.

The ibanez is by far the one I use most, because of its reliability and comfort.
The sound is clear, the maple table is beautiful, especially to my knowledge this is the only model with curly maple table what have never been out Ibanez. A sample collector after all;)
»

Ibanez JCRG1712 images

  • Ibanez JCRG1712
  • Ibanez JCRG1712
  • Ibanez JCRG1712
  • Ibanez JCRG1712

Discover other products!

Other names: jcrg 1712

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.