LTD M-100FM
+

LTD M-100FM

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M-100FM, STC-Shaped Guitar from LTD in the Standard M series.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD M-100FM tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: LTD
  • Model: M-100FM
  • Series: Standard M
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD M-100FM user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 8 reviews )
 6 reviews75 %
 1 user review13 %
 1 user review13 %
Value For Money :
heads on fire12/20/2011

heads on fire's review"Pretty guitar, cheap parts."

LTD M-100FM
Construction: Bolt-on
Scale: 25.5 in.
Body: Agathis with flamed Maple top
Neck: Maple with reverse pointed headstock
Fretboard: Rosewood, 24 extra jumbo frets
Inlays: Dots with model name at 12th fret
Pickups: ESP LH-100 set
Electronics: Volume, 3-way slotted, tone
Hardware: Black
Bridge: Floyd Rose licensed

Frets: 24 XJ Dimensions and Weight in PackagingSee Thru BlackShipping Weight: 28 lbs Shipping Dimensions: 51 x 18 x 6 in See Thru Black CherryShipping Weight: 11 lbs Shipping Dimensions: 43 x 16 x 4 in

UTILIZATION

This is a stunner from LTD, visually. This is a guitar that looks very nice, with the flamed maple top and the lines from the more expensive Japanese ESP Custom models. However, the guitar is fairly cheap, not just in price, but in materials. The body is made of agathis, which guitar manufacturers use on only the most bottom-end lines they make. It is not a very resonant wood, and doesn't bring about any particularly memorable tonal characteristics. The neck itself is ok, with the fretwork being passable, yet not great. And the worst part about this guitar is the tremolo system - it is a licensed Floyd Rose, yet not an Original Floyd Rose, so it is made of a cheaper pot metal rather than the good cast metal.

SOUNDS

The pickups are anemic and weak. They don't provide a lot of clarity or definition - they simply pick up the string vibrations and turn them into an electric signal in order to make sound. So they work, in the same way that a phonebook could be used to hammer in a nail, but it wouldn't do a very good job at it. These pickups don't do a good job of making a quality tone happen.

OVERALL OPINION

This guitar would be fine to hang on the wall and never play. It frankly is just not that good. In the same price range, one could acquire a higher quality Ibanez or even Schecter guitar and be a lot more satistfied.
»
tox5810/07/2014

tox58's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Satisfied"

LTD M-100FM
Everything has been said in the foregoing opinion.

UTILIZATION

ultra fast round the antipode of the Les Paul.
It is light and all the box's easily accessible by against it must be set if the floyd désacordage insured.

SOUNDS

While the original microphone crap, I almost returned the because of that, but I had an EMG 81/85 torque that was lying and I installed and there wooaaaa !!! having anything the sound is aggressive and accurate a wish, the clean is pretty good for EMG. With more rapid micro handle it now built for nice solo at the Kirk Hammet.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had three days and I think she will follow me for a while, it's a good kip but be passed by a change in microphone it offers its full potential.
»
john5-8802/22/2006

john5-88's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD M-100FM
Made in Malaysia
24 Frets
2 ESP LH-100 humbuckers
3 posistion switch, 1 volume, 1 tonalitbr /> Pink Floyd

UTILIZATION

The handle is a ease dconcertante for beginners
CHAC is easy to acute
The weight is correct
The sound is "monstrous" for a guitar of this price

SOUNDS

The sounds are perfect for playing mtal
I play on a small Kustom 25W amp and with the Korg AX1000G, and frankly we can all do with.

OVERALL OPINION

It's going to be one month that I have acquired and frankly I'm not dcu
The shape is excellent, color is frankly superb
Before I played on a Stratocaster Kendrix (a well-ple copy)
Given my level is fine and the report is excellent qualitprix
Hsiter again without a choice, see Mount in the range.
»
ironbull03/05/2006

ironbull's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD M-100FM
Origin: indonsie
24 frets, pickups ltd? esp?
floyd rose bridge
tonalitbr volume + /> Bolt

UTILIZATION

Channel easy
Access in acute aisbr /> rgonomie excellent
we get the metal sound instantanment

SOUNDS

Plugs into a Hugh & Kettner 100w + a boss multi-effect SE70 (no longer young) gives a percussive sound hyper nervous IDAL for everything that is trash, metal, its area of ​​prdilection and it is difficult to imagine anything like her, she has a cot and incisive edge that is hard rubber.

OVERALL OPINION

Okay, the table is a photograph prints, but for the price a floyd, microphones excellent, easy handle, the sound metal at its best, its a powerful attack , trs nervous, what the modern sound, finish worthy of high-end guitar, what is more beautiful, such a good guitar for this style (metal) CHRE so little, but you joking, you badinate, a case try.
»

LTD M-100FM images

  • LTD M-100FM
  • LTD M-100FM
  • LTD M-100FM
  • LTD M-100FM

Discover other products!

Other names: m100fm, m 100 fm, m100 fm

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.