Samick Malibu MB1
+

Samick Malibu MB1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Malibu MB1, STC-Shaped Guitar from Samick.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samick Malibu MB1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samick
  • Model: Malibu MB1
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/13/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samick Malibu MB1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Righthandedleftygurl05/15/2004

MGR/Righthandedleftygurl's review"Samick Malibu"

Samick Malibu MB1
I bought this guitar from a local music store and the guitar itself was $275, which I thought was a good price. Ed: This is the left handed model per the review submitter.

I love the look of this guitar, it is very classic, no crazy features or shapes, comes in a variety of colours (which is rare for a lefty)and has really nice sound. Its very versatile. You could play anything from Shania Twain to System of A Down on this thing!

It goes out of tune a little faster than I wouls have liked it to, but other than that, this guitar was pretty awesome!

It was very sturdy, the neck isnt bowing at all, the strings are holding up great and the body is a nice color and very solid.

Highly recommended, arguably the best guitar in its price range!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Nick Loo12/09/2003

MGR/Nick Loo's review"Samick Malibu"

Samick Malibu MB1
I bought This Guitar at Middletons Music in Grans Rapids, Michigan. The people there rock and helped me out a bunch. it was the first guitar i bought and i wanted something i could grow into but wasnt a ton of money. I got it for around $250-$300. i dont remember because i bought a lot of other stuff with it and they gave me a deal.

This guitar was made to be classy and yet out of control. The Duncan Pick-ups are awesome and provode flawless sound. Volume and two tone controls on the guitar are there for easy adjusting. the frendboard is perfect and you can bend like crazy.

Ive been rocking on it really hard and the only problem is that it falls slightly out of tune occasionally.

Built to Rock. I have been going hard on it and its unaffected. the pick gaurd area holds up nicely and i havent noticed any bowing of the neck. i love it

This was a great buy. I will be playing this guitar for ever. whoever says "samick sucks" has never played one before. rock on!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Samick Malibu MB1 images

  • Samick Malibu MB1
  • Samick Malibu MB1
  • Samick Malibu MB1
  • Samick Malibu MB1

Discover other products!

Other names: malibumb1, malibu mb 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.