Yamaha SE211
+

Yamaha SE211

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SE211, STC-Shaped Guitar from Yamaha.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha SE211 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: SE211
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2010

Made by Yamaha for only 3 years, this is a very rare guitar. This guitar is a RMX Stratocaster-style guitar in red with a black pickguard. This guitar is made of basswood & features a Chrome “Rockin Magic” floating tremolo bridge and a locking nut. It has one single-coil pickup and a high-output humbucker with coil tap. The maple neck has a Babinga African rosewood fingerboard with 22 Frets, a 3-way switch, volume, tone and coil tapping switch.The nut is 41 mm. It was made at the Kaohsiung Yamaha plant in Taiwan.

The Kaohsiung Yamaha Co. Ltd. subsidiary based in Taiwan was established in 1970 and closed in December 2008.

»

Yamaha SE211 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Mobetta12/25/2017

Mobetta's review"1986 Yamaha SE211 Electric Guitar Red"

Yamaha SE211
This is an incredibly simple, yet well-built guitar. Despite the simplicity of the design, it has a very sturdy, lightweight design. This particular guitar fell face first off the guitar stand and sustained zero (0) damage (much to my relief). The pickups are not high gain, have lots of clarity and punch.
It can be used for all types of music ranging from country, jazz, Christian and rock. Due to the low gain, it is probably not suitable for metal.
I run this guitar through a Quilter MP-200 8" amplifier and the sound is fantastic. It handles clean and dirty channels very well! It is very well-suited for long sets because it is such a lightweight guitar. This is not a guitar that I will be selling anytime soon!
»

Yamaha SE211 images

  • Yamaha SE211
  • Yamaha SE211
  • Yamaha SE211

Discover other products!

Other names: se 211

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.