dbx 166XL
+

dbx 166XL

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

166XL, Studio compressor from dbx.


10 user reviews

dbx 166XL tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:dbx
  • Model:166XL
  • Category:Studio compressors
  • Added in our database on: 03/10/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

dbx 166XL user reviews

Average Score:3.9( 3.9/5 based on 10 reviews )
 2 reviews20 %
 7 reviews70 %
 1 user review10 %
Audience:
moosers02/21/2009

moosers's review

dbx 166XL
The dbx 166XL is a compressor - limiter - gate in the form of a rackmountable piece of outboard gear. It is an analog piece of equipment and it has both XLR microphone inputs and outputs and has 1/4 inch inputs and outputs. This is handy because I can either plug my instrument direct or plug a microphone into it before I send it to my audio interface.

UTILIZATION

The configuration of the 166XL is straightforward and is your basic compressor. It is easy to get a good sound out of it and is capable of getting a couple of different types of sounds out of it - ranging from a light compression sound to really squishing the signal, and it is also a sufficient gate. It all depends on what you'd like to do with it. The manual is pretty complete and was helpful when setting it up with my configuration.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of the dbx 166XL is a little bit above average in my opinion. While its pretty clean, the sound won't blow you away. It is a basic compressor and is definitley helpful to have a few of them around for recording drums if you like to track with compression. I have used this on snare drum, kick drum, guitars, and bass guitar. I like it a lot on drums, as it will fatten up your signal a bit and is clean. Its faults I think come in the that it sometimes gets too tinny, but if you use it in the right situations, it usually is reliable and sounds good.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the 166XL for a few years. They are a real cheap option for the home studio owner who wants a few compressors to use for tracking. They sound good and are easy to use, while being quite well built and reliable in terms of it not breaking down. I like this model better than the dbx 266XL, but they are pretty similar in nature, I just think that the 166xl sounds better and cleaner, and is probably worth the difference in price. I definitley recommend those home studio owners on a budget to check out the 166XL as a reliable option for using compression.
»
blancjs09/16/2013

blancjs's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Classic, transparent, goes everywhere ..."

dbx 166XL
Compressor 2 independent or coupled analog voice.
1U
XLR and jack connectors

UTILIZATION

All the settings are the basic threshold, ratio etc. ...
Simple manual, without any interest.

SOUND QUALITY

I use it on bass, guitar, bass drum and snare drum.
Do not look for a bigger sound, it only master the dynamics. And that's all. This is not a tool for working with sound, but to master the level. Do not ask him to do the job of a large Tubetech or api ...

OVERALL OPINION

Too expensive new!
Fall back on the secondhand.
It works well and is ca forget is reliable and clean. Nothing extraordinary, but you want to master the dynamics of a bass or a guitar that moves in front of the microphone, ca does so without flinching.
»
benjjj08/27/2003

benjjj's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

dbx 166XL
Compressor 2-channel linkable analog rather simplistic

UTILIZATION

Rglages simple koi c compressor ...

SOUND QUALITY

This compressor works ok but I told him no records prcieux
when we hear even when it compresses
c produces a range of say even when above the behringer (yet happy) but hey nothing to do with a 160 or a BBS DPR

OVERALL OPINION

Used in a small room on kick, snare, vocals (Group) but good not great even when c is better one or a BSS Audio LA (ca c on!)
»
Olivierlgp12/22/2006

Olivierlgp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

dbx 166XL
Gate + + compression limiter

UTILIZATION

Simple enough

automatic features easy editing +

SOUND QUALITY

Compression top
limiter PeakStop: blah but it does not matter in auto mode

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 2 years
the esoteric (Urei, Tube Tech, Avalon & co) is very beautiful and very expensive, but it dbx
works well ... and that's why he remains a true benchmark in terms of compression.

Course to 10 times the price there is better, but it pays me the price of everything else.

Those who found this product "limit" do not know how to use a compressor in my opinion!
»

dbx 166XL images

  • dbx 166XL
  • dbx 166XL
  • dbx 166XL
  • dbx 166XL

Discover other products!

Other names: 166xl, 166 xl, compresseurdbx 166xl, compresseurdbx166xl, compresseur dbx 166 xl, compresseurdbx166 xl, compresseur dbx166xl

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.